An extra day in Feb! Where are we cycling this lovely long leap year?

WC 200km 9 December 2023

We had finishers in the 200km event.

Name Club Distance Time
Dave Avnit Aurasan WC 200km 11hr35min
Kobus Botha Outriders CC 200km 11hr35min
Gerard Dirks Aurasan WC 200km 11hr35min
Derek Lawrence Aurasan WC 200km 11hr35min
Phillip Van Der Merwe Aurasan WC 200km 11hr35min
Bernie Viljoen Outriders CC 200km 11hr35min

WC 200km 20 January 2024

We had 4 finishers in the 200km event.

Name Club Distance Time
Kobus Botha Outriders CC 200km 11hr00min
Bernie Viljoen Aurasan WC 200km 11hr00min
Dennis Dell Aurasan WC 200km 09hr13min
Piet Viljoen Aurasan WC 200km 09hr13min

200km BRM 21 January 2024

We had 36 finishers in the 200km event.

Name Club Distance Time
Sally Andrews Audax South Africa – Gauteng 200km 08hr05min
Ravi Bhat Club 100 200km 08hr05min
Nashil Chotoki Audax South Africa – Gauteng 200km 07hr50min
Morne Coetzee Audax South Africa – Gauteng 200km 08hr00min
Gillian Critcher Audax South Africa – Gauteng 200km 08hr45min
Andrew Currie Audax South Africa – Gauteng 200km 08hr05min
Sylvia Du Raan Audax South Africa – Gauteng 200km 08hr09min
Auralia Edwards Audax South Africa – Gauteng 200km 07hr45min
Marc Francois Audax South Africa – Gauteng 200km 08hr05min
Michelle Gahan Audax South Africa – Gauteng 200km 08hr45min
Peter Gillson Audax South Africa – Gauteng 200km 08hr16min
Jolandi Grace Audax South Africa – Gauteng 200km 07hr45min
Paula Hardy Audax South Africa – Gauteng 200km 07hr45min
Graham Hohls Cycle Lab Performance Cycling 200km 07hr56min
Tyrone Jacobs Audax South Africa – Gauteng 200km 07hr56min
Karen Krakowitzer Audax South Africa – Gauteng 200km 08hr07min
Colleen Lightbody Cycle Lab Performance Cycling 200km 07hr46min
Wendy Long Audax South Africa – Gauteng 200km 07hr50min
Patrice Marrier Audax South Africa – Gauteng 200km 07hr45min
Keith Matthews Audax South Africa – Gauteng 200km 07hr43min
Tamsyn Muller Audax South Africa – Gauteng 200km 07hr46min
Greg Perry Audax South Africa – Gauteng 200km 08hr05min
Brandon Pretorius Bionic 200km 07hr45min
Marinda Pretorius Lynnwood Cycling Club (Lcc) 200km 08hr09min
Barry Shaw Cresta Wheelers 200km 09hr52min
David Sieff Roag 200km 07hr50min
Cashandra Slingerland Cycle Nation 200km 07hr55min
Ernest Stipp Lynnwood Cycling Club (Lcc) 200km 07hr39min
Peter Swanepoel Audax South Africa – Gauteng 200km 07hr56min
Peter Tippett Audax South Africa – Gauteng 200km 07hr45min
Dudley Turner Cycle Lab Performance Cycling 200km 08hr06min
Christo Van Wyk Audax South Africa – Gauteng 200km 08hr05min
Susan Van Wyk Audax South Africa – Gauteng 200km 08hr05min
Claude Warnick Audax South Africa – Gauteng 200km 08hr06min
Chandre Wertheim Aymes Audax South Africa – Gauteng 200km 08hr45min
Kenneth Wilson Audax South Africa – Gauteng 200km 08hr09min

300km BRM 21 January 2024

We had 4 finishers in the 300km event.

Name Club Distance Time
John Goddard Sunward Slipstreamers 300 km 16hr43min
Robert Reed Albion Wheelers 300 km 15hr20min
Louise Shuter Cyclelab Performance Cycling 300 km 12hr31min
Mark Shuter Icg Racing 300 km 12hr31min

400km BRM 17 February 2024

We had 2 finishers in the 400km event.

Name Club Distance Time
Mark Shuter Icg Racing 400km 19hr02min
Louise Shuter Cycle Lab Performance Cycling 400km 19hr02min

200km BRM 18 February 2024

We had 28 finishers in the 200km event.

Name Club Distance Time
Glen Botha Audax South Africa – Gauteng 200km 08hr10min
Nashil Chotoki Cycle Lab Performance Cycling 200km 08hr10min
James Christelis Audax South Africa – Gauteng 200km 08hr10min
Morne Coetzee Audax South Africa – Gauteng 200km 08hr10min
Gillian Critcher Audax South Africa – Gauteng 200km 09hr20min
Andrew Currie Audax South Africa – Gauteng 200km 08hr10min
Faye Darby Audax South Africa – Gauteng 200km 08hr10min
Marc Francois Audax South Africa – Gauteng 200km 08hr10min
Michelle Gahan Audax South Africa – Gauteng 200km 09hr20min
Jolandi Grace Audax South Africa – Gauteng 200km 08hr10min
Paula Hardy Audax South Africa – Gauteng 200km 08hr10min
Graham Hohls Cycle Lab Performance Cycling 200km 08hr10min
Tyrone Jacobs Audax South Africa – Gauteng 200km 08hr10min
Till Jäger Audax South Africa – Gauteng 200km 08hr10min
Karen Krakowitzer Audax South Africa – Gauteng 200km 08hr10min
Colleen Lightbody Cycle Lab Performance Cycling 200km 08hr10min
Wendy Long Audax South Africa – Gauteng 200km 08hr10min
Patrice Marrier Audax South Africa – Gauteng 200km 08hr10min
Keith Matthews Cycle Lab Performance Cycling 200km 08hr10min
Jason Morris Audax South Africa – Gauteng 200km 08hr10min
Shanel Munger Audax South Africa – Gauteng 200km 08hr10min
Celeste Olckers Audax South Africa – Gauteng 200km 08hr10min
Duane Roulstone Audax South Africa – Gauteng 200km 08hr10min
Kurt Stemmert Audax South Africa – Gauteng 200km 08hr10min
Dudley Turner Cycle Lab Performance Cycling 200km 08hr10min
Christo Van Wyk Audax South Africa – Gauteng 200km 08hr10min
Susan Van Wyk Audax South Africa – Gauteng 200km 08hr10min
Etienne Van Zyl Cycle Lab Performance Cycling 200km 08hr10min

WC 200km 24 February 2024

We had finishers in the 200km event.

Name Club Distance Time
Kobus Botha Outriders CC 200km 11hr00min
Bernie Viljoen Aurasan WC 200km 11hr00min
Andrew Wheeldon Aurasan WC 200km 07hr17min
Ralph Romer Aurasan WC 200km 07hr17min

WC 400km 24 February 2024

We had 2 finishers in the 200km event.

Name Club Distance Time
Gerard Dirks Aurasan WC 400km 20hr56min
Aimee Hangone Aurasan WC 400km 20hr56min

600km BRM 15 March 2024

We had 1 finisher in the 600km event.

Name Club Distance Time
Mark Shuter Icg Racing 600km 37hr31min

200km BRM 17 March 2024

We had 11 finishers in the 200km event.

Name Club Distance Time
Joe Almeida Audax South Africa – Gauteng 200km 07hr09min
Paula Borner Coach One 200km 09hr17min
Morne Coetzee Audax South Africa – Gauteng 200km 08hr42min
John Goddard Sunward Slipstream 200km 11hr03min
Grant Hallowell Discovery 200km 09hr17min
Clive Hibbert Audax South Africa – Gauteng 200km 10hr05min
Till Jäger Audax South Africa – Gauteng 200km 09hr13min
Simon Shaw Cycle Lab Performance Cycling 200km 09hr17min
Barry Shaw Cresta Wheelers 200km 11hr03min
Pamina Valverde Cycle Lab Performance Cycling 200km 09hr17min
Kenneth Wilson Audax South Africa – Gauteng 200km 07hr52min

WC 200km BRM 20 April 2024

We had 9 finishers in the 200km event.

Name Club Distance Time
Paul Blenkinsop Aurasan WC 200km 11hr13min
Elton Brand Aurasan WC 200km 11hr13min
Mark   Cowell Aurasan WC 200km 11hr13min
Tam Cowell-Vu Aurasan WC 200km 11hr13min
Markus Franz Outriders 200km 11hr13min
Aimee Hangone Aurasan WC 200km 11hr13min
Derek Lawrence Aurasan WC 200km 11hr13min
Bernie Viljoen Outriders 200km 11hr13min
Robert Young Outriders 200km 11hr13min

WC 300km BRM 20 April 2024

We had 6 finishers in the 300km event.

Name Club Distance Time
Dave Avnit Aurasan WC 300km 16hr39min
Denis Dell Aurasan WC 300km 13hr23min
James Deck Aurasan WC 300km 13hr23min
Luca Rottaro Aurasan WC 300km 13hr23min
Tiaan Swart Aurasan WC 300km 13hr23min
Wimpy van der Merwe Aurasan WC 300km 13hr23min

WC 200km BRM 25 May 2024

We had 15 finishers in the 200km event.

WC 200km BRM 22 June 2024We had 18 finishers in the 200km event.
Francois Willemburg Aurasan WC 200km 11hr25
Luca Rottaro Aurasan WC 200km 11hr25
Tineka Van heerden Aurasan WC 200km 11hr25
Denis Dell Aurasan WC 200km 11hr25
Duncan Daniels Aurasan WC 200km 11hr25
Tiaan Swart Aurasan WC 200km 11hr25
Anthony Symes Aurasan WC 200km 11hr25
Dean Hieckmann Aurasan WC 200km 11hr25
Marius Smith Aurasan WC 200km 11hr00
Aimee Hangone Aurasan WC 200km 11hr00
Dave Avnit Aurasan WC 200km 11hr55
Nicolene van Der Spy Aurasan WC 200km 11hr00
Anwar Railoun Aurasan WC 200km 11hr00
Tam Cowell-Vu Aurasan WC 200km 11hr25
Derek Lawrence Aurasan WC 200km 11hr25
Wynand Karsten Aurasan WC 200km 11hr25
Marius Smith Aurasan WC 200km 11hr00
Johan Elliot Aurasan WC 200km 11hr00

 

WC 200km BRM 22 June 2024

We had 18 finishers in the 200km event.

 

Name Club Distance Time
Dave Avnit Aurasan WC 200km 09hr59min
Liezel Siebrits Aurasan WC 200km 09hr56min
Ellen Crabtree Aurasan WC 200km 11hr09min
Bernie Viljoen Aurasan WC 200km 11hr09min
Andrew Wheeldon Aurasan WC 200km 07hr51min
Denis Dell Aurasan WC 200km 09hr57min
Paul Blenkinsop Aurasan WC 200km 09hr55min
Anthony Symes Aurasan WC 200km 09hr56min
Dean Hieckmann Aurasan WC 200km 09hr56min
Alessandro Rusconi Aurasan WC 200km 09hr56min
Ingrid Rautenbach Aurasan WC 200km 09hr56min
Dean Rautenbach Aurasan WC 200km 09hr56min
Tiaan Swart Aurasan WC 200km 09hr56min
Luca Rottaro Aurasan WC 200km 09hr56min
Duncan Daniels Aurasan WC 200km 09hr56min