Can you believe it is PBP year again? Time flies when you are having fun.

200km BRM 07 January 2023

We had 6 finishers.

Name Club Distance Time
Michael Adonis Outriders 200km 09hr00min
Dave Avnet Aurasan WC 200km 09hr00min
Derek Lawrence Outriders 200km 09hr00min
Paul Sheilds Outriders 200km 11hr36min
Sunette vd Merwe Outriders 200km 11hr36min
Andrew Wheeldon Aurasan WC 200km 8hr40min

300km BRM 22 January 2023

We had 5 finishers.

Name Club Distance Time
Peter Berry Audax South Africa – Gauteng 300km 14hr40min
Mark Shuter Audax South Africa – Gauteng 300km 14hr40min
Louise Shuter Audax South Africa – Gauteng 300km 14hr40min
Etienne Van Zyl Cycle Lab Performance Cycling 300km 14hr40min
Leonard Welthagen Audax South Africa – Gauteng 300km 14hr40min

200km BRM 22 January 2023

We had 23 finishers.

Name Club Distance Time
Denis Braithwaite Cresta Wheelers 200km 10hr30min
Lindi Cameron Audax South Africa – Gauteng 200km 09hr00min
Denni Cartwright Rockhoppers Mt B.C. 200km 08hr00min
Morne Coetzee Audax South Africa – Gauteng 200km 09hr00min
Gillian Critcher Audax South Africa – Gauteng 200km 09hr22min
Grant Du Plessis Bionic 200km 07hr55min
Michelle Gahan Audax South Africa – Gauteng 200km 09hr22min
David Greyling Roag 200km 08hr00min
Karen Krakowitzer Cycle Lab Performance Cycling 200km 09hr00min
Lize-Mari Kreusch Cycle Lab Performance Cycling 200km 09hr00min
Keith Matthews Cycle Lab Performance Cycling 200km 09hr00min
Jason Morris Audax South Africa – Gauteng 200km 09hr00min
Greg Perry Audax South Africa – Gauteng 200km 09hr00min
Ryan Pfeifer Audax South Africa – Gauteng 200km 08hr57min
Iain Pike Edenglen Cc 200km 09hr00min
Brandon Pretorius Bionic 200km 07hr57min
Vernon Rembold Audax South Africa – Gauteng 200km 07hr57min
Duane Roulstone Audax South Africa – Gauteng 200km 09hr00min
Barry Shaw Cresta Wheelers 200km 10hr45min
David Sieff Roag 200km 09hr00min
Estelle Steyn Audax South Africa – Gauteng 200km 07hr57min
Willem Van Niekerk Capri Wheelers 200km 09hr00min
Henk Venter Audax South Africa – Gauteng 200km 09hr24min

400km BRM 04 February 2023

We had 5 finishers.

Name Club Distance Time
Michael Adonis Outriders 400km 22hr55min
Derek Lawrence Outriders 400km 22hr55min
Phillip van der Merwe Aurasan WC 400km 17hr59min
Wimpie van der Merwe Aurasan WC 400km 17hr12min
Andrew Wheeldon Aurasan WC 400km 17hr12min

200km BRM 04 February 2023

We had 2 finishers.

Name Club Distance Time
Dave Avnit Aurasan WC 200km 10hr36min
Bernie Viljoen Outriders 200km 10hr36min

400km BRM 17 February 2023

We had 5 finishers.

Name Club Distance Time
Marle Kotze Audax South Africa – Gauteng 400km 22hr30min
Francois Riekert Audax South Africa – Gauteng 400km 22hr30min
Mark Shuter Icg Racing 400km 22hr16min
Ernest Stipp Audax South Africa – Gauteng 400km 20hr21min
Etienne Van Zyl Cycle Lab Performance Cycling 400km 20hr21min

200km BRM 19 February 2023

We had 15 finishers.

Name Club Distance Time
Denis Braithwaite Cresta Wheelers 200km 08hr32min
Lindi Cameron Audax South Africa – Gauteng 200km 08hr00min
Gillian Critcher Audax South Africa – Gauteng 200km 08hr32min
Nicola Goddard Cycle Lab Performance Cycling 200km 08hr00min
Graham Hohls Cycle Lab Performance Cycling 200km 08hr00min
Dirk Labuschagne Audax South Africa – Gauteng 200km 07hr45min
Colleen Lightbody Cycle Lab Performance Cycling 200km 08hr00min
Keith Matthews Cycle Lab Performance Cycling 200km 08hr00min
Jason Morris Audax South Africa – Gauteng 200km 08hr00min
Greg Perry Audax South Africa – Gauteng 200km 08hr00min
Duane Roulstone Audax South Africa – Gauteng 200km 08hr00min
Barry Shaw Cresta Wheelers 200km 09hr48min
Glenn Stead Cycle Lab Performance Cycling 200km 08hr00min
Susan Van Wyk Audax South Africa – Gauteng 200km 08hr00min
Kenneth Wilson Audax South Africa – Gauteng 200km 07hr45min

600km BRM 03 March 2023

We had 3 finishers.

Name Club Distance Time
Mark  Shuter Aurasan 600km 31hr19min
Ernest Stipp Aurasan 600km 28hr33min
Wimpy van der Merwe Aurasan WC 600km 31hr50min

200km BRM 04 March 2023

We had 4 finishers.

Name Club Distance Time
Dave Avnit Aurasan WC 200km 10hr37min
Markus Franz Outriders 200km 10hr37min
Derek Henderson Aurasan WC 200km 10hr37min
Philip ven Der Merwe Aurasan WC 200km 10hr37min

600km BRM 17 March 2023

We had 9 finishers.

Name Club Distance Time
Michelle Gahan Audax South Africa – Gauteng 600km 35hr01min
Marle Kotze Lynnwood Cycling Club (Lcc) 600km 30hr08min
Francois Riekert Lynnwood Cycling Club (Lcc) 600km 30hr08min
Mark Shuter Icg Racing 600km 35hr01min
Louise Shuter Cycle Lab Performance Cycling 600km 35hr01min
Ernest Stipp Audax South Africa – Gauteng 600km 29hr22min
Etienne Van Zyl Cycle Lab Performance Cycling 600km 31hr28min
Henk Venter Audax South Africa – Gauteng 600km 31hr28min
Leonard Welthagen Audax South Africa – Gauteng 600km 29hr18min

200km BRM 19 March 2023

We had 24 finishers.

Name Club Distance Time
Simon Alderson-Smith Audax South Africa – Gauteng 200km 07hr44min
Denis Braithwaite Cresta Wheelers 200km 08hr50min
Bryan Brown Cycle Lab Performance Cycling 200km 07hr44min
Morne Coetzee Audax South Africa – Gauteng 200km 07hr44min
Stefan Coetzee Discovery 200km 07hr10min
Gillian Critcher Audax South Africa – Gauteng 200km 08hr50min
Mark Cryer Cycle Lab Performance Cycling 200km 07hr44min
Bennie Erasmus Audax South Africa – Gauteng 200km 07hr10min
Warwick Ham Centurion 200km 07hr10min
Trish Heimann Centurion 200km 07hr10min
Graham Hohls Cycle Lab Performance Cycling 200km 07hr46min
Bianca Jacob Cycle Lab Performance Cycling 200km 07hr44min
Karen Krakowitzer Audax South Africa – Gauteng 200km 07hr44min
Nicky Lebos Cycle Lab Performance Cycling 200km 07hr44min
Colleen Lightbody Cycle Lab Performance Cycling 200km 07hr46min
Dave Mitchell Cycle Lab Performance Cycling 200km 07hr44min
Zesta Mitchell Cycle Lab Performance Cycling 200km 07hr44min
Gary Schoombie Centurion 200km 07hr10min
Zane Sonnekus Cycle Lab Performance Cycling 200km 07hr44min
Carol Van Heerden Cycle Lab Performance Cycling 200km 07hr44min
Ansonia Van Velden Centurion 200km 07hr10min
Tertius Van Velden Centurion 200km 07hr10min
Etienne Van Zyl Cycle Lab Performance Cycling 200km 07hr44min
Terry Wharton-Hood Cycle Lab Performance Cycling 200km 07hr44min

300km BRM 01 April 2023

We had 5 finishers.

Name Club Distance Time
James Deck Aurasan WC 300km 13hr28min
Paul Hough Aurasan WC 300km 13hr25min
Wimpy van der Merwe Aurasan WC 300km 13hr50min
Elize Janse van Rensburg Aurasan WC 300km 13hr50min
Andrew Wheeldon Aurasan WC 300km 13hr19min

200km BRM 01 April 2023

We had 7 finishers.

Name Club Distance Time
Dave Avnit Aurasan WC 200km 11hr55min
Mike Fairbanks Outriders 200km 10hr26min
Markus Franz Outriders 200km 11hr30min
Stephen Howarth Outriders 200km 10hr26min
Derek Lawrence Outriders 200km 11hr30min
Bernie Viljoen Outriders 200km 11hr30min
Dave Swanson Aurasan WC 200km 11hr55min

200km BRM 23 April 2023

We had 4 finishers.

Name Club Distance Time
Gillian Critcher Audax South Africa – Gauteng 200km 09hr48min
Michelle Gahan Audax South Africa – Gauteng 200km 09hr48min
Brandon Hengherr Germiston Wheelers 200km 10hr15min
Mike Roller Germiston Wheelers 200km 10hr15min

300km BRM 23 April 2023

We had 14 finishers.

Name Club Distance Time
Peter Berry Audax South Africa – Gauteng 300km 13hr12min
Alfred Botha Audax South Africa – Gauteng 300km 15hr00min
Graham Hohls Cycle Lab Performance Cycling 300km 13hr14min
Marle Kotze Lynnwood Cycling Club (Lcc) 300km 15hr03min
Colleen Lightbody Cycle Lab Performance Cycling 300km 13hr14min
Julie Parker Audax South Africa – Gauteng 300km 13hr12min
Marinda Pretorius Lynnwood Cycling Club (Lcc) 300km 14hr50min
Francois Riekert Lynnwood Cycling Club (Lcc) 300km 15hr03min
Barry Shaw Cresta Wheelers 300km 15hr10min
Mark Shuter Icg Racing 300km 13hr12min
Louise Shuter Cycle Lab Performance Cycling 300km 13hr14min
Ernest Stipp Audax South Africa – Gauteng 300km 14hr50min
Henk Venter Audax South Africa – Gauteng 300km 15hr13min
Leonard Welthagen Audax South Africa – Gauteng 300km 13hr47min

1200km BRM 18 May 2023

We had 1 finisher.

Name Club Distance Time
Ernest Stipp Aurasan 1200km 80:40hr19min

600km BRM 19 May 2023

We had 1 finisher.

Name Club Distance Time
Andrew Wheeldon Aurasan WC 600km 36hr45min

200km BRM 20 May 2023

We had 4 finishers.

Name Club Distance Time
Alex Avnit Aurasan WC 200km 12hr18min
Dave Avnit Aurasan WC 200km 12hr18min
Dave Swanson Aurasan WC 200km 12hr18min
Paul Blenkinsop Aurasan WC 200km 12hr30min

200km BRM 21 May 2023

We had 12 finishers.

Name Club Distance Time
Simon Alderson-Smith Audax South Africa – Gauteng 200km 08hr10min
Peter Berry Audax South Africa – Gauteng 200km 10hr30min
John Blamey Cycle Lab Performance Cycling 200km 10hr30min
Nick Haines Cycle Lab Performance Cycling 200km 10hr30min
Till Jäger Audax South Africa – Gauteng 200km 08hr25min
Sandy Kirby Cycle Lab Performance Cycling 200km 10hr30min
Nicky Lebos Club 100 200km 08hr10min
Maxime Papazian Audax South Africa – Gauteng 200km 10hr30min
Robert Reed Albion Wheelers 200km 08hr30min
Barry Shaw Cresta Wheelers 200km 10hr30min
Devon Stanley Cycle Lab Performance Cycling 200km 10hr30min
Kevin Staples Audax South Africa – Gauteng 200km 10hr30min

200km BRM 18 June 2023

We had 7 finishers.

Name Club Distance Time
Anne Bester Lynnwood Cycling Club (Lcc) 200km 10hr34min
Gillian Critcher Audax South Africa – Gauteng 200km 10hr41min
Marinda Pretorius Lynnwood Cycling Club (Lcc) 200km 10hr48min
Ernest Stipp Lynnwood Cycling Club (Lcc) 200km 10hr48min
Johnnie Van Den Berg Lynnwood Cycling Club (Lcc) 200km 10hr41min
Etienne Van Zyl Cycle Lab Performance Cycling 200km 10hr34min
Kenneth Wilson Audax South Africa – Gauteng 200km 10hr48min

200km BRM 23 July 2023

We had 4 finishers.

Name Club Distance Time
James Parkin Audax South Africa – Gauteng 200km 08hr58min
Mark Shuter Icg Racing 200km 08hr47min
Louise Shuter Cycle Lab Performance Cycling 200km 08hr47min
Kenneth Wilson Audax South Africa – Gauteng 200km 12hr19min

300km BRM 09 September 2023

We had 8 finishers.

Name Club Distance Time
Paul Blenkinsop Aurasan WC 300km 13hr48min
James Deck Aurasan WC 300km 12hr21min
Aimee Hangone Aurasan WC 300km 12hr21min
Liezel Siebrits Aurasan WC 300km 13hr45min
Werner Smit Aurasan WC 300km 12hr39min
Dave Swanson Aurasan WC 300km 13hr48min
Wimpie ven der Merwe Aurasan WC 300km 12hr21min
Andrew Wheeldon Aurasan WC 300km 12hr21min

1200km ACP-PBP 20 August 2023

We had 4 finishers.

Name Club Distance Time
Ernest Stipp Audax South Africa – Gauteng 1200km 83hr 20min 54secs
Etienne Van Zyl Cyclelab Performance Cycling 1200km 81hr 47min 11secs
Philip Van Der Merwe Audax South Africa – Cape Multisport 1200km 72hr 47min 33secs
Andrew Wheeldon Audax South Africa – Cape 1200km 68hr 38min 24secs

200km BRM 09 September 2023

We had 11 finishers.

Name Club Distance Time
Dave Avnit Aurasan WC 200km 07hr31min
Paul Blenkinsop Aurasan WC 200km 07hr31min
Mark   Cowell Aurasan WC 200km 07hr50min
Tam Cowell-Vu Aurasan WC 200km 07hr50min
James Deck Aurasan WC 200km 07hr28min
Louis Erasmus Aurasan WC 200km 11hr57min
Markus Franz Outriders 200km 08hr44min
Derek Lawrence Outriders 200km 08hr44min
Butch Leask Outriders 200km 08hr58min
Dave Swanson Aurasan WC 200km 07hr31min
Bernie Viljoen Outriders 200km 08hr44min

600km BRM 15 September 2023

We had 2 finishers.

Name Club Distance Time
Marinda Pretorius Lynnwood Cycling Club (Lcc) 600km 37hr50min
Ernest Stipp Lynnwood Cycling Club (Lcc) 600km 37hr50min

200km BRM 17 September 2023

We had 2 finishers.

Name Club Distance Time
Till Jäger Audax South Africa – Gauteng 200km 08hr01min
Dudley Turner Cycle Lab Performance Cycling 200km 08hr01min

WC 600km BRM 06 Oct0ber 2023

We had 2 finishers.

Name Club Distance Time
Marinda Pretorius Lynnwood Cycling Club (Lcc) 600km 38hr20min
Ernest Stipp Lynnwood Cycling Club (Lcc) 600km 38hr20min

200km BRM 22 October 2023

We had 8 finishers.

Name Club Distance Time
Mark Farmer Edenglen Cc 200km 08hr33min
Carolyn Farmer Edenglen Cc 200km 08hr33min
Henri Hanekom Club 100 200km 10hr34min
Till Jäger Audax South Africa – Gauteng 200km 08hr10min
Marle Kotze Lynnwood Cycling Club (Lcc) 200km 11hr46min
Francois Riekert Lynnwood Cycling Club (Lcc) 200km 11hr46min
Vernon Steynberg Audax South Africa – Gauteng 200km 07hr53min
Ernest Stipp Lynnwood Cycling Club (Lcc) 200km 08hr33min