Category: Results

2018 Results

WC 200km BRM 13 Jan 2018

We had a total of 17 finishers.

Name Club Distance Time
Richard Baufeldt Cycle Lab 200km 12hr00min
Royd Brandon Aurasan Wc 200km 12hr00min
James Burgess Outriders Cc 200km 11hr30min
Lizelle Burgess Outriders Cc 200km 11hr30min
Cornelie Davis Outriders Cc 200km 12hr00min
Simon Fairbank Outriders Cc 200km 12hr00min
Markus Franz Outriders Cc 200km 12hr30min
Larie Gallagher Aurasan Wc 200km 12hr00min
Renate Gallagher Aurasan Wc 200km 12hr00min
Elize Janse Van Rensburg Aurasan Wc 200km 9hr15min
Philip Kannemeyer Outriders Cc 200km 9hr25min
Derek Lawrence Cape Multisport Club 200km 12hr30min
Warren Steyn Aurasan Wc 200km 11hr30min
Wimpie Van Der Merwe Aurasan Wc 200km 9hr15min
Christiaan Van Zyl Aurasan Wc 200km 9hr15min
Bernard Viljoen Outriders Cc 200km 11hr30min
Robert Young Outriders Cc 200km 12hr00min

200km BRM 21 Jan 2018

We had a total of 17 finishers.

Name Club Distance Time
Arthur Betts Aurasan 200km 8hr34min
Ravi Bhat Club 100 200km 10hr02min
John Blamey Cycle Lab 200km 8hr34min
Denis Braithwaite Cresta Wheelers 200km 8hr55min
Gillian Critcher Cresta Wheelers 200km 8hr55min
Nick Haines Cycle Lab 200km 8hr34min
Graham Hohls Aurasan 200km 8hr34min
Colleen Lightbody Aurasan 200km 8hr34min
Stiaan Loubser Aurasan 200km 8hr34min
Claus Meinke Aurasan 200km 8hr55min
Grenville Mills Cycle Lab 200km 8hr34min
Robert Reed Albion Wheelers 200km 8hr50min
Brian Rowbotham Club 100 200km 10hr02min
Barry Shaw Cresta Wheelers 200km 8hr55min
Mark Shuter Cycle Lab 200km 8hr34min
Pieter Van Der Walt Aurasan 200km 11hr16min
Ronald Van Haarlem Club 100 200km 10hr02min

300km BRM 21 Jan 2018

We had a total of 12 finishers, plus a brilliant effort by Ernst Stipp, who completed a non-homologated 300km ride on 27-28 Jan 2018 in a time of 10hr48min. Well done.

Name Club Distance Time
Salim Shaikjee Aurasan 300km 14hr44min
Leonard Welthagen Aurasan 300km 13hr54min
Nardus Coetzee Aurasan 300km 13hr54min
Lafras Heron Aurasan 300km 13hr51min
Marie Kotze Aurasan 300km 13hr14min
Dirk Labuschagne Aurasan 300km 13hr14min
Wimpie Sander Aurasan 300km 13hr29min
Chris Whitley Aurasan 300km 13hr09min
Michelle Gahan Cycle Lab 300km 13hr29min
Jean Harper Aurasan 300km 13hr14min
Kobus Janse Van Vuuren Aurasan 300km 13hr14min
Byron Tarr Aurasan 300km 13hr14min

WC 300km BRM 3 Feb 2018

We had a total of 8 finishers.

Name Club Distance Time
Christiaan Van Zyl Aurasan Wc 300km 12hr15min
Marius Carstens Aurasan Wc 300km 12hr15min
Richard Baufeldt Cycle Lab 300km 16hr50min
Madeleen Kotze Aurasan 300km 16hr50min
James Burgess Outriders Cc 300km 16hr57min
Markus Franz Outriders Cc 300km 16hr57min
Bernard Viljoen Outriders Cc 300km 16hr57min
Robert Young Outriders Cc 300km 16hr57min

200km BRM 18 Feb 2018

We had a total of 31 finishers.

Name Club Distance Time
Candice Araujo Aurasan 200km 7hr30min
Jan Basson Randmark 200km 7hr57min
John Blamey Cycle Lab 200km 7hr10min
Denis Braithwaite Cresta Wheelers 200km 9hr02min
Gert Britz Aurasan 200km 7hr31min
Joanie Coetzee Aurasan 200km 9hr30min
Gillian Critcher Cresta Wheelers 200km 9hr02min
Fernando Da Costa Aurasan 200km 7hr35min
Marjorie Faber Rooimiere 200km 12hr17min
Michael Haack Cycloholics 200km 8hr20min
Nick Haines Cycle Lab 200km 7hr10min
Graham Hohls Aurasan 200km 7hr10min
Johan Swanepoel Westgate Wheelers 200km 12hr17min
Irene Jonker Randmark 200km 7hr57min
Johan Jonker Randmark 200km 7hr56min
Ian Kriegler Aurasan 200km 7hr32min
Colleen Lightbody Aurasan 200km 7hr10min
Stiaan Loubser Aurasan 200km 7hr10min
Coenraad Loubser Aurasan 200km 9hr02min
Claus Meinke Aurasan 200km 9hr25min
Grenville Mills Cycle Lab 200km 7hr10min
Andre Pretorius Cresta Wheelers 200km 7hr10min
Ian John Privett Aurasan 200km 7hr33min
Deon Robbertze Aurasan 200km 8hr20min
André George Van Der Merwe Rooimiere 200km 12hr17min
Charmaine Van Der Merwe Rooimiere 200km 12hr17min
Andy Van Heerden Cycle Lab 200km 7hr35min
Herman Van Niekerk PPA 200km 7hr36min
Sam  Weldon Rooimiere 200km 7hr32min
Johann Williamson Randmark 200km 12hr17min
Charles Zeelie Edenglen 200km 7hr30min

400km BRM 18 Feb 2018

We had a total of 9 finishers.

Name Club Distance Time
Nardus Coetzee Aurasan 400km 17hr49min
Darryl Craig Egen Cresta Wheelers 400km 18hr42min
Michelle Ann Gahan Cycle Lab 400km 17hr49min
Kobus Jansen Van Vuuren Sasol Cycling Club 400km 18hr45min
Marle Kotze Aurasan 400km 18hr45min
Wimpie Sander Aurasan 400km 17hr49min
Salim Shaikjee Aurasan 400km 19hr53min
Leonard Welthagen Aurasan 400km 17hr49min
Chris Whitley Aurasan 400km 18hr45min

WC 400km BRM 16 Mar 2018

We had a total of 13 finishers.

Name Club Distance Time
Richard Baufeldt Cycle Lab 400km 24hr48min
Markus Franz Outriders Cc 400km 24hr38min
Elize Janse Van Rensburg Aurasan Wc 400km 19hr15min
Madeleen Kotze Aurasan Wc 400km 24hr48min
Derek Lawrence Cape Multisport Club 400km 24hr38min
Sarel Louw Aurasan Wc 400km 19hr30min
Daniel Schmeisser Aurasan Wc 400km 19hr15min
Wimpie Van Der Merwe Aurasan Wc 400km 19hr15min
Christiaan Van Zyl Aurasan Wc 400km 19hr15min
Bernard Viljoen Outriders Cc 400km 24hr38min
Sean Viljoen Aurasan Wc 400km 19hr15min
Heinrich Visser Aurasan Wc 400km 19hr15min
Robert Young Outriders Cc 400km 24hr38min

200km BRM 18 Mar 2018

We had a total of 55 finishers.

Name Club Distance Time
Candice Araujo Aurasan 200km 7hr31min
Pieter Avenant New Horizons Cc 200km 7hr31min
Ravi Bhat Club 100 200km 8hr34min
Nardus Coetzee Aurasan 200km 8hr30min
Clive Collier Aurasan 200km 9hr50min
Ellen Crabtree Aurasan 200km 9hr50min
Andrew Crocker Aurasan 200km 7hr05min
Greg Davis Aurasan 200km 7hr25min
Conrad De Kock Germiston Wheelers 200km 8hr25min
Michelle Ann Gahan Cycle Lab 200km 8hr24min
Estelle Gilbert Aurasan 200km 8hr56min
Jacques Greeff Discovery 200km 7hr47min
Frans Hansen Aurasan 200km 7hr05min
Jean Harper Aurasan 200km 7hr59min
John Heynike Club 100 200km 10hr44min
Glenys Heynike Club 100 200km 10hr44min
Franchua Howard Aurasan 200km 10hr30min
Jaun Jansen Van Vuuen Aurasan 200km 7hr59min
Kobus Jansen Van Vuuren Sasol 200km 7hr59min
Danelle Keulder Discovery 200km 7hr47min
Marle Kotze Lynnwood Cycling Club 200km 7hr31min
Dirk Labuschagne Aurasan 200km 7hr31min
James Lombard Aurasan 200km 7hr05min
Gareth Macintosh Club 100 200km 8hr34min
Heinrich Matthews Aurasan 200km 10hr30min
Andreas Meid Germiston Wheelers 200km 8hr25min
Claus Meinke Ppa 200km 8hr25min
Cloete Murray Select 200km 7hr05min
Pc Nell Sunward Slipstream 200km 7hr47min
R Peixoto Aurasan 200km 10hr05min
Mark Potter Club 100 200km 10hr44min
Bernadette Potter Club 100 200km 10hr44min
Brian Rowbotham Club 100 200km 8hr34min
Wimpie Sander Aurasan 200km 8hr24min
Simon Shaw Cycle Lab 200km 7hr37min
Barry Shaw Cresta Wheelers 200km 9hr50min
Jan Snoer Sunward Slipstream 200km 8hr07min
Madelaine Snoer Sunward Slipstream 200km 8hr35min
Ernest Stipp Aurasan 200km 7hr23min
Danie Strydom Aurasan 200km 8hr25min
John Sturgeon Club 100 200km 10hr44min
Kim Sturgeon Club 100 200km 10hr44min
Adrian Swart Cycle Lab 200km 7hr28min
Byron Tarr Aurasan 200km 7hr59min
Michelle Terblanche Cycle Lab 200km 7hr25min
Pamina Valverde Aurasan 200km 7hr47min
Claire Watson Aurasan 200km 7hr55min
Leonard Welthagen Aurasan 200km 8hr56min
David Wertheim Aymes Aurasan 200km 7hr05min
Chandre Wertheim Aymes Aurasan 200km 8hr07min
Chris Whitley Luso Sport 200km 7hr31min
Kenneth Wilson Cresta Wheelers 200km 8hr30min
Charles Zeelie Edenglen Cc 200km 7hr31min
Bernard Krone Aurasan 200km 8hr25min
Jan Spamers Sunward Slipstream 200km 8hr25min

24hr Flèche starting 30-31 March 2018

We had 6 finishers over 2 teams.

Team Name Club Distance
Fleche Creche John Goddard Sunward Slipstreamers 390km
Fleche Creche Gerrit Pretorius Cresta Wheelers 390km
Fleche Creche Nardus Coetzee Aurasan 390km
Highway Struikrowers Salim Shaikjee Aurasan 503km
Highway Struikrowers Ernest Stipp Aurasan 503km
Highway Struikrowers Michelle Gahan Cyclelab 503km

WC 600km BRM 6 Apr 2018

We had a total of 9 finishers.

Name Club Distance Time
James Burgess Outriders Cc 600km 38hr50min
Nico Coetzee Aurasan Wc 600km 39hr55min
Frans Cronje Aurasan Wc 600km 39hr25min
Theunis Esterhuizen Aurasan Wc 600km 39hr55min
Derek Lawrence Cape Multisport Club 600km 38hr50min
Cordula Reusch Aurasan Wc 600km 39hr25min
Desiree Strydom Aurasan Wc 600km 39hr25min
Wimpie Van Der Merwe Aurasan Wc 600km 30hr15min
Bernard Viljoen Outriders Cc 600km 38hr50min

300km BRM 15 Apr 2018

We had a total of 9 finishers.

Name Club Distance Time
Kobus Jansen Van Vuuren Sasol Cycling Club 300km 11hr53min
Mark Shuter Cyclelabs 300km 11hr53min
Leonard Weltehagen Aurasan 300km 13hr05min
Ernest Stipp Aurasan 300km 13hr05min
Wimpey Sander Aurasan 300km 13hr05min
Salim Shaikjee Aurasan 300km 14hr41min
Kenneth Wilson Cresta Wheelers 300km 16hr10min
Andre Van Der Merwe Rooimiere 300km 16hr10min
Johan Swanepoel Aurasan 300km 16hr10min

WC 1000km BRM 18 May 2018

We had a total of 4 finishers.

Name Club Distance Time
Elize Janse Van Rensburg Aurasan Wc 1000km 69hr10min
Derek Lawrence Cape Multisport Club 1000km 69hr10min
Ernest Stipp Aurasan Wc 1000km 68hr12min
Desiree Strydom Aurasan Wc 1000km 69hr10min

200km BRM 20 May 2018

We had a total of 23 finishers.

Name Club Distance Time
Candice Araujo Aurasan 200 km 8hr11min
Simon Beeton Aurasan 200 km 9hr21min
Denis Alan Braithwaite Cresta Wheelers 200 km 10hr15min
David Brewer Aurasan 200 km 10hr15min
Warren Charles Aurasan 200 km 9hr22min
Nardus Coetzee Aurasan 200 km 8hr11min
Derek Conradie Aurasan 200 km 8hr54min
Conrad De Kock Germiston Wheelers 200 km 8hr54min
Brett Deetlefs Reserve Bank 200 km 9hr22min
Jacques Greeff Aurasan 200 km 8hr35min
Francois Hattingh Aurasan 200 km 9hr22min
Michiel Horn Aurasan 200 km 8hr54min
David-John Hough Luso Sport 200 km 9hr22min
Danelle Keulder Aurasan 200 km 8hr35min
Malepule Mseleku Aurasan 200 km 9hr10min
Rowan Schoeman Aurasan 200 km 9hr20min
Barry Shaw Cresta Wheelers 200 km 10hr15min
Daryn Upton Aurasan 200 km 8hr35min
Danielle Van Graan Cycle Lab 200 km 9hr10min
Michael Gordon White Aurasan 200 km 8hr35min
Chris Whitley Luso Sport 200 km 8hr35min
Gerhard Wiehman Reserve Bank 200 km 9hr22min
Charles Zeelie Aurasan 200 km 8hr11min

400km BRM 20 May 2018

We had a total of 8 finishers.

Name Club Distance Time
Shane Coetser Aurasan 400 km 18hr09min
Jean Harper Aurasan 400 km 20hr34min
Kobus Jansen Van Vuuren Sasol 400 km 20hr34min
Marlé Kotzé Lynnwood Cycles 400 km 20hr34min
Dirk Labuschagne Aurasan 400 km 20hr34min
Pc Nell Sunward Slipstream 400 km 20hr34min
Tiaan Ronne Cycoholics 400 km 19hr28min
Leonard Welthagen Cycle Lab 400 km 18hr09min

WC 200km BRM 2 Jun 2018

We had a total of 5 finishers.

Name Club Distance Time
Mike Fairbank Outriders Cc 200km 12hr32min
Markus Franz Outriders Cc 200km 12hr32min
Derek Lawrence Cape Multisport 200km 12hr32min
Bernard Viljoen Outriders Cc 200km 12hr32min
Robert Young Outriders Cc 200km 12hr32min

600km BRM 16 Jun 2018

We had a total of 4 finishers.

Name Club Distance Time
Michelle Gahan Cyclelab 200km 37hr04min
Marle Kotze Lynnwood Cyclery 200km 36hr24min
Tiaan Ronne Cycleholics 200km 37hr04min
Mark Shuter Cyclelab 200km 36hr24min

200km BRM 17 Jun 2018

We had a total of 13 finishers.

Name Club Distance Time
John Blamey Cyclelab 200km 8hr51min
Denis Braithwaite Cresta Wheelers 200km 10hr05min
Grant Cowen Tri-x 200km 8hr57min
Gillian Critcher Cresta Wheelers 200km 8hr57min
Nick Haines Cyclelab 200km 8hr46min
Kobus Jansen van Vuuren Sasol Cycling Club 200km 10hr13min
Grenville Mills Cyclelab 200km 8hr56min
Mike Scrooby Cyclelab 200km 8hr46min
Salim Shaikjee Aurasan 200km 10hr05min
Barry Shaw Cresta Wheelers 200km 10hr05min
Louise Shuter CYCLELAB 200km 8hr46min
Henno Snyman Aurasan 200km 10hr13min
Richard Wade Aurasan 200km 9hr55min

200km BRM 17 Jun 2018

We had a total of 13 finishers.

Name Club Distance Time
John Blamey Cyclelab 200km 8hr51min
Denis Braithwaite Cresta Wheelers 200km 10hr05min
Grant Cowen Tri-x 200km 8hr57min
Gillian Critcher Cresta Wheelers 200km 8hr57min
Nick Haines Cyclelab 200km 8hr46min
Kobus Jansen van Vuuren Sasol Cycling Club 200km 10hr13min
Grenville Mills Cyclelab 200km 8hr56min
Mike Scrooby Cyclelab 200km 8hr46min
Salim Shaikjee Aurasan 200km 10hr05min
Barry Shaw Cresta Wheelers 200km 10hr05min
Louise Shuter CYCLELAB 200km 8hr46min
Henno Snyman Aurasan 200km 10hr13min
Richard Wade Aurasan 200km 9hr55min

GP 200km BRM 15 Jul 2018

We had a total of 8 riders for this event.

Name Club Distance Time
John Blamey Cycle Lab 200km 8hr46min
Denis Braithwaite Cresta Wheelers 200km 9hr38min
Nick Haines Cycle Lab 200km 8hr46min
Grenville Mills Cycle Lab 200km 8hr46min
Robert Reed Cycle Lab 200km 8hr46min
Louise Shuter Cycle Lab 200km 8hr46min
Mark Shuter Cycle Lab 200km 8hr46min
Graham van Niekerk Aurasan 200km 8hr46min

GP 300km BRM 15 Jul 2018

We had a total of 5 riders for this event.

Name Club Distance Time
Marle Kotze Lynnwood CC 300km 14hr18min
Tiaan Ronne 300km 14hr18min
Dirk Labuschagne Aurasan 300km 14hr18min
Wimpie Sander Aurasan 300km 14hr09min
Leonard Welthagen Aurasan 300km 14hr09min

WC 200km BRM 28 Jul 2018

We had a total of 5 finishers.

Name Club Distance Time
Gary Kuhnert Outriders 200km 12hr32min
Shaun Otto Aurasan 200km 12hr32min
Eugene Quass BMT 200km 9hr16min
Werner Schmidt Cape Multisport 200km 9hr16min
Rob Walker Wannabees 200km 10hr52min

GP 200km BRM 18 Aug 2018

We had a total of 30 riders for this event.

Name Club Distance Time
Gary Campbell Aurasan 200km 07hr20min
Eric Morris Cycle Lab 200km 07hr40min
Marle Kotze Lynnwood CC 200km 07hr20min
Chris Whitley Luso Sport 200km 07hr20min
Manny Pereira Rooimiere 200km 11hr50min
Johan van Staden Rooimiere 200km 11hr50min
Marjorie Faber Rooimiere 200km 11hr50min
Johan van Duyn Rooimiere 200km 11hr50min
Charmaine van der Merwe Rooimiere 200km 11hr50min
Andre van der Merwe Rooimiere 200km 11hr50min
Dillon Rossouw Cycle Lab 200km 07hr40min
Claus Meinke Aurasan 200km 10hr05min
D Hattingh Aurasan 200km 07hr20min
Stiaan Loubser Cycle Lab 200km 07hr40min
Graham van Niekerk Cycle Lab 200km 07hr40min
Graham Hohls Cycle Lab 200km 07hr40min
Colleen Lightbody Cycle Lab 200km 07hr40min
Yolandi Smith Cresta Wheelers 200km 08hr40min
Adrian Erasmus Aurasan 200km 08hr40min
John Blamey Cycle Lab 200km 07hr40min
Grenville John Mills Cycle Lab 200km 07hr40min
Louise Shuter Cycle Lab 200km 07hr40min
Nick Haines Cycle Lab 200km 07hr40min
Tracy Burger Aurasan 200km 08hr40min
Eben Burger Aurasan 200km 08hr40min
Gillian Critcher Cresta Wheelers 200km 8hr15min
Jorrie Jordaan Aurasan 200km 7hr45min
Graeme Mappin Cycle Lab 200km 08hr40min
Denis Alan Braithwaite Cresta Wheelers 200km 8hr15min
Stoffel Eckley Aurasan 200km 07hr40min

GP 400km BRM 18 Aug 2018

We had a total of 9 riders for this event.

Name Club Distance Time
Ernest Stipp Aurasan 400km 22hr05min
Dirk Labuschagne Aurasan 400km 17hr49min
Mark Shuter Cycle Lab 400km 17hr49min
Kobus Jansen van Vuuren Sasol 400km 18hr29min
Salim Shaikjee Aurasan 400km 21hr44min
Wimpie Sander Aurasan 400km 22hr05min
Michelle Gahan Cycle Lab 400km 22hr05min
Nardus Coetzee Aurasan 400km 18hr47min
Leonard Welthagen Aurasan 400km 18hr47min

WC 200km BRM 8 Sep 2018

We had a total of 24 finishers for this chilly but scenic journey out to see the Darling flowers. Not everyone enjoyed the 80km of headwind home quite so much.

Name Club Distance Time
Richard Baufeldt Aurasan 200km 10hr19min
Sharon Britton Outriders 200km 10hr25min
James Burgess Outriders 200km 10hr02min
Lizelle Burgess Outriders 200km 10hr02min
Marius Carstens Aurasan 200km 08hr50min
Cornelie Davis Outriders 200km 10hr25min
Ernst Engelbrecht Wannabees 200km 09hr54min
Mike Fairbank Outriders 200km 10hr25min
Markus Franz Outriders 200km 10hr25min
Madeleen Kotze Aurasan 200km 10hr19min
Gideon Krige Aurasan 200km 09hr54min
Derek Lawrence Cape Multisport 200km 10hr25min
Jacques Lotriet Aurasan 200km 10hr10min
Izak Nel Aurasan 200km 09hr54min
Eugene Quass Aurasan 200km 08hr29min
Werner Schmidt Cape Multisport 200km 08hr40min
Wimpie Van Der Merwe Aurasan 200km 08hr50min
Franci Van Der Walt Aurasan 200km 08hr50min
Gerhard Van Noordwyk Aurasan 200km 11hr34min
Chris Van Zyl Aurasan 200km 08hr50min
Bernard Viljoen Outriders 200km 10hr25min
Sean Viljoen Aurasan 200km 08hr50min
Rob Walker Wannabees 200km 11hr34min
Robert Young Outriders 200km 10hr25min

GP 200km BRM 23 Sep 2018

We had a total of 17 finishers. It was a very windy day.

Name Club Distance Time
Hardus Engelbrecht Parys CC 200km 10hr13min
Mark Saunders Cyclelab 200km 09hr08min
D Hattingh Lynnwood CC 200km 09hr18min
John Andrew Goddard Sunward 200km 10hr59min
PC Nell Sunward 200km 09hr08min
Graham Hohls Cyclelab 200km 09hr37min
Colleen Lightbody Cyclelab 200km 09hr37min
Stiaan Loubser Cyclelab 200km 09hr37min
Graham van Niekerk Cyclelab 200km 09hr37min
Bianca Jacob Cyclelab 200km 09hr37min
Nicolas Zentelis Cyclelab 200km 09hr37min
John Blamey Cyclelab 200km 09hr37min
Tertius Calitz Cyclelab 200km 09hr37min
Grenville Mills Cyclelab 200km 09hr37min
Nick Haines Cyclelab 200km 09hr37min
Stoffel Eckley Cyclelab 200km 09hr37min
Danielle van Graan Cyclelab 200km 09hr08min

GP 1000km Max BRM 21 Sep 2018

We had a total of 10 finishers.

Name Club Distance Time
Ernest Stipp Aurasan 1000km 70hr22min
Dirk Labuschagne Aurasan 1000km 69hr51min
Mark Shuter Cycle Lab 1000km 65hr19min
Kobus Jansen Van Vuuren Sasol 1000km 65hr19min
Salim Shaikjee Aurasan 1000km 70hr24min
Wimpie Sander Aurasan 1000km 64hr58min
Michelle Gahan Cycle Lab 1000km 70hr24min
Nardus Coetzee Aurasan 1000km 68hr01min
Leonard Welthagen Aurasan 1000km 64hr58min
Marle Kotze Aurasan 1000km 69hr51min

WC 300km BRM 6 Oct 2018

We had a total of 7 finishers.

Name Club Distance Time
Wimpie vd Merwe Aurasan 300km 12hr20min
Sean Viljoen Aurasan 300km 12hr20min
Marius Carstens Aurasan 300km 12hr20min
Werner Schmidt Cape Multisport 300km 14hr00min
Derek Lawrence Outriders 300km 16hr35min
Bernard Viljoen Outriders 300km 16hr35min
Markus Franz Outriders 300km 16hr35min

GP 200km BRM 21 Oct 2018

We had a total of 16 finishers.

Name Club Distance Time
Nathan Bokwe Aurasan 200km 9hr06min
Ernst Boshoff Aurasan 200km 9hr06min
Denis Braithwaite Cresta Wheelers 200km 9hr49min
Josh Cesman Aurasan 200km 9hr06min
Gillian Critcher Cresta Wheelers 200km 9hr38min
Anthea Chittenden Aurasan 200km 9hr06min
Henri  Hanekom Aurasan 200km 10hr45min
Adele Long Aurasan 200km 9hr06min
Brenton Long Vwe Track 200km 9hr06min
Tiaan Ronne Cycoholic 200km 10hr55min
Barry Shaw Cresta Wheelers 200km 9hr49min
Laurent Scholtz Aurasan 200km 9hr06min
Georges Sayegh Aurasan 200km 9hr06min
Mark Shuter Cycle Lab 200km 9hr06min
Luuk Van Den Heuvel Aurasan 200km 9hr06min
Luca Wildt Cyclelab 200km 9hr06min

GP 300km BRM 21 Oct 2018

We had a total of 4 finishers.

Name Club Distance Time
Michelle Gahan Cyclelab 300km 13hr00min
Kobus Jansen Van Vuuren Sasol Cyling Club 300km 13hr00min
Ernest Stipp Aurasan 300km 13hr30min
Leonard Welthagen Aurasan 300km 12hr52min

WC 400km BRM 2 Nov 2018

We had a total of 9 finishers.

Name Club Distance Time
Chris van Zyl Aurasan 400km 17hr15min
Wimpie vd Merwe Aurasan 400km 17hr15min
Sean Viljoen Aurasan 400km 17hr15min
Eugene Quass Aurasan 400km 18hr38min
Werner Schmidt Cape Multisport 400km 18hr38min
Robert Young Outriders 400km 24hr10min
Derek Lawrence Outriders 400km 24hr10min
Bernard Viljoen Outriders 400km 24hr10min
Markus Franz Outriders 400km 24hr10min
Written by Comments Off on 2018 Results Posted in Results

2017 Results

WC 300km BRM 14 Jan 2017

We had a total of 8 finishers, all with the same time.

Name Club Distance Time
Derek Lawrence Aurasan 300km 14hr29min
Markus Franz Outriders 300km 14hr29min
Robert Young Outriders 300km 14hr29min
Bernard Viljoen Outriders 300km 14hr29min
Wynand Louw Cape Multisport 300km 14hr29min
Leon Lawrence Cape Multisport 300km 14hr29min
Richard Baufeldt Cycle Lab 300km 14hr29min
Wimpie vd Merwe Aurasan 300km 14hr29min

300km BRM 22 Jan 2017

We had a total of 18 finishers.

Name Club Distance Time
Salim Shaikjee Aurasan 300km 14hr30min
Maurice Williams Discovery 300km 12hr43min
Nardus Coetzee Aurasan 300km 12hr43min
Fanus Alberts Aurasan 300km 12hr43min
Devan Kruger Nuw Vaal Mtb Club 300km 13hr25min
Stefan Le Roux Heidelberg C.C 300km 13hr30min
Michelle Van Emmenis Nuw Vaal Mtb Club 300km 15hr35min
David Long Nuw Vaal Mtb Club 300km 15hr35min
Ernest Stipp Aurasan 300km 13hr25min
Ivan Kruger Len Med 300km 12hr43min
Mauritz Botes Randmark 300km 12hr43min
Kenneth Wilson Cresta Wheelers 300km 13hr05min
Thys De Beer Randmark 300km 13hr05min
Michelle Gahan Club 100 300km 13hr25min
Leonard Welthagen Aurasan 300km 13hr25min
Nina Long Nuw Vaal Mtb Club 300km 15hr35min
Barend Bredenkamp Nuw Vaal Mtb Club 300km 15hr35min
John Goddard Sunward Slipstream 300km 14hr10min

200km BRM 22 Jan 2017

We had a total of 34 finishers.

Name Club Distance Time
Jimmy Martin Club 100 200km 8hr08min
Clive Hibbert Aurasan 200km 10hr44min
Wayde Kennedy Aurasan 200km 7hr40min
Mark Eltringham Aurasan 200km 8hr08min
Grenville Mills Cycle Lab 200km 9hr10min
Colleen Lightbody Cycle Lab 200km 9hr10min
Graham Hohls Cycle Lab 200km 9hr10min
Geoff Baars Aurasan 200km 7hr50min
Simon Davenall Germiston Wheelers 200km 7hr40min
Michelle Terblanche Cycle Lab 200km 7hr47min
Adrian Swart Cycle Lab 200km 7hr47min
Craig Meyer Albion Wheelers 200km 8hr20min
Jenny Bath Club 100 200km 8hr20min
Lior Melnik Aurasan 200km 10hr55min
Thuto Skweyiya Red Hub Multisport 200km 10hr00min
Samantha Weldon Roag 200km 7hr50min
Nicola Lebos Club 100 200km 8hr05min
Andre Mostert Aurasan 200km 8hr05min
Greg Davis Aurasan 200km 7hr47min
Barry Shaw Cresta Wheelers 200km 8hr53min
Gillian Critcher Cresta Wheelers 200km 8hr53min
Freddie Peters Aurasan 200km 8hr18min
Peter Swanepoel Aurasan 200km 7hr40min
William Temblett Club 100 200km 8hr08min
Johan Niehaus Club 100 200km 8hr08min
Nick Haines Cycle Lab 200km 9hr10min
John Blamey Cycle Lab 200km 9hr10min
Claus Meinke Ppa 200km 8hr38min
Tracey Riley Aurasan 200km 10hr00min
Ben Kruger Aurasan 200km 10hr05min
Johan Gerber Cycle Lab 200km 10hr05min
Jannie Janse Van Rensburg Kempton Park CC 200km 10hr05min
Neil Ridley Aurasan 200km 8hr05min
Jacqui Young Aurasan 200km 10hr00min

WC 400km BRM 3 Feb 2017

We had a total of 6 finishers.

Name Club Distance Time
Wynand Louw Cape Multisport 400km 19hr45min
Sarel Louw Aurasan 400km 19hr45min
Derek Lawrence Outriders 400km 24hr30min
Markus Franz Outriders 400km 24hr30min
Bernard Viljoen Outriders 400km 24hr30min
Robert Young Outriders 400km 24hr30min

200km ’20yr’ BRM 19 Feb 2017

We had a total of 33 finishers.

Name Club Distance Time
Darryl Clifford Aurasan 200km 10hr00min
Gillian Critcher Cresta Wheelers 200km 8hr58min
Jannie Janse Van Rensburg Kempton Park Cc 200km 8hr58min
Vernon Rembold Troisport 200km 8hr25min
George De Abreu Aurasan 200km 8hr30min
James Martin Club 100 200km 8hr25min
Michelle Gahan Club 100 200km 8hr25min
Nicky Lebos Club 100 200km 8hr25min
Andre Pretorius Aurasan 200km 8hr25min
Derrick Bingham Aurasan 200km 8hr25min
David Sparrow Road Cover 200km 8hr00min
Leonard Welthagen Aurasan 200km 8hr25min
Thys De Beer Randmark 200km 8hr24min
Freddie Peters Aurasan 200km 7hr59min
Mohammed Essop Aurasan Wc 200km 8hr12min
Peter Swanepoel Aurasan 200km 8hr19min
Pete Smith JHB MTB Club 200km 7hr59min
Edwin Saunders The Bicycling Comp. 200km 7hr50min
Kenneth Wilson Cresta Wheelers 200km 7hr50min
Clive Collier Aurasan 200km 10hr36min
Bilal Haffejee Autostyle 200km 8hr12min
Zenaid Bububcia Aurasan 200km 8hr12min
Barry Shaw Cresta Wheelers 200km 9hr05min
Denis Braithwaite Cresta Wheelers 200km 8hr58min
Salim Shaikjee Aurasan 200km 8hr58min
Pieter Rossouw Aurasan 200km 9hr30min
Joanie Coetzee Troisport 200km 9hr30min
Donel Van Jaasveld Aurasan 200km 9hr30min
Ernest Stipp Aurasan 200km 10hr00min
John Goddard Sunward Park Cyclub 200km 9hr50min
Daniel Van Aswegan Aurasan 200km 9hr45min
Dave Kraitzick The Bicycling Comp. 200km 9hr45min
Nardus Coetzee Aurasan 200km 9hr30min

WC 600km Windy BRM 17 Mar 2017

We had a total of 6 finishers.

Name Club Distance Time
Christiaan van Zyl AurasanWC 600km 26hr25min
Sarel Louw AurasanWC 600km 26hr25min
Marius Carstens Aurasan WC 600km 30hr40min
Wynand Louw Cape Multisport 600km 30hr40min
Rob Walker Wannabees 600km 39hr07min
Theunis Estherhuizen Wannabees 600km 39hr07min

400km BRM 26 Mar 2017

We had a total of 10 finishers.

Name Club Distance Time
Ernest Stipp Aurasan 400km 18hr40min
Franchua Howard Aurasan 400km 23hr5min
Heinrich Mathews Heidelberg C.C 400km 23hr5min
Leonard Welthagen Aurasan 400km 18hr40min
Michelle Gahan Club 100 400km 18hr40min
Nardus Coetzee Cradle Crawlers 400km 18hr40min
Salim Shaikjee Aurasan 400km 20hr25min
Thys De Beer Randmark 400km 18hr40min
Tiaan Ronne Aurasan 400km 19hr20min
Kailash Sunder Tour De Frans 400km 23hr5min

200km BRM 26 Mar 2017

We had a total of 15 finishers.

Name Club Distance Time
Claus Meinke Ppa 200km 8hr50min
David Kraitzick The Bicycling Comp. 200km 8hr30min
David Rieck Aurasan 200km 10hr45min
Johan Van Der Werff Computer Smith 200km 8hr14min
Johan Van Duyn Rooimiere 200km 11hr55min
Johan Van Staden Rooimiere 200km 11hr55min
Marjorie Faber Rooimiere 200km 11hr55min
Melany Cook Rooimiere 200km 11hr55min
Rayen Lodder Rooimiere 200km 11hr55min
Tiaan Visser Rooimiere 200km 11hr55min
Mark Evans Edenglen Cc 200km 9hr39min
Andre Mostert Vitality 200km 8hr50min
Amelia Van Duyn Rooimiere 200km 11hr55min
Charmaine Van Der Merwe Rooimiere 200km 11hr55min
Barry Shaw Cresta Wheelers 200km 8hr50min

300km BRM 23 Apr 2017

We had a total of 10 finishers.

Name Club Distance Time
Denis Braithwaite Cresta Wheelers 300 km 13hr35min
Dirk Labuschagne Velo Cycling Club 300 km 12hr53min
Ernest Stipp Cresta Wheelers 300 km 13hr35min
Grant Cowen Aurasan 300 km 13hr52min
Johan Van Der Werff Discovery 300 km 12hr10min
Kenneth Wilson Cresta Wheelers 300 km 13hr35min
Marle Kotze Lynnwood Cycling Club (Lcc) 300 km 12hr53min
Michelle Gahan Cycle Lab 300 km 13hr35min
Salim Shaikjee Aurasan 300 km 13hr35min
Tiaan Ronne Aurasan 300 km 12hr10min

24hr Flèche Thomlinson 13-16 April 2017

We had 16 finishers over 4 teams.

Team Name Club Distance
Cape Flèche Rob Walker Wannabees 374km
Cape Flèche Nico Coetzee Aurasan WC 374km
Cape Flèche Richard Baufeldt Cycle Lab 374km
Chain Gang Michelle Gahan Club 100 502km
Chain Gang Gillian Critcher Cresta Wheelers 502km
Chain Gang Leonard Welthagen Aurasan 502km
Chain Gang Salim Shaikjee Aurasan 502km
Chain Gang Tiaan Ronne Aurasan 502km
Flèche Creche Kenneth Wilson Cresta Wheelers 404km
Flèche Creche Barry Shaw Cresta Wheelers 404km
Flèche Creche Denis Braithwaite Cresta Wheelers 404km
Flèche Creche Pawel Wuzyk Aurasan 404km
Flèche Creche Thys de Beer Randmark 404km
Rooimiere Andre van der Merwe Aurasan 374km
Rooimiere Marjorie Faber Aurasan 374km
Rooimiere Johan Williamson Aurasan 374km

[/table]

WC 200km BRM 20 May 2017

We had a total of 12 finishers.

Name Club Distance Time
James Burgess Outriders Cc 200km 9hr44min
Marius Carstens Aurasan Wc 200km 9hr07min
Theunis Esterhuizen Wannabees 200km 12hr00min
Madeleen Kotze Aurasan Wc 200km 12hr00min
Werner Heinrich Aurasan Wc 200km 9hr07min
Andy Hetherington Wannabees 200km 9hr47min
Wynand Louw Aurasan Wc 200km 9hr07min
Desiree Naude Wannabees 200km 12hr00min
Franci Van Der Walt Aurasan Wc 200km 9hr07min
Rob Walker Wannabees 200km 12hr00min
Tinkie Wilson Wannabees 200km 9hr44min
Tom Wittenberg Wannabees 200km 9hr44min

WC 600km DIY 19 May 2017

We had a total of 5 finishers (of which 4 did their maiden 600km).

Name Club Distance Time
Derek Lawrence Aurasan 600km 38hr15min
Markus Franz Outriders 600km 38hr15min
Robert Young Outriders 600km 38hr15min
Bernard Viljoen Outriders 600km 38hr15min
Richard Baufeldt Cycle Lab 600km 37hr15min

200km BRM 21 May 2017

We had a total of 33 finishers.

Name Club Distance Time
Cheryl Jansen Van Vuuren Albion Wheelers 200km 8hr04min
Gillian Critcher Cresta Wheelers 200km 8hr44min
Marie Kotze Lynnwood Cc 200km 7hr08min
Nicole Getber Albion Wheelers 200km 8hr04min
Andre Jansen Van Vuuren Albion Wheelers 200km 8hr04min
Bennie Pienaar Computer Smith 200km 7hr22min
Bennie Oosthuizen Albion Wheelers 200km 8hr04min
James Bradley Albion Wheelers 200km 8hr04min
Carlos Monteiro Albion Wheelers 200km 8hr04min
Claus Meincke Albion Wheelers 200km 8hr04min
Craig Fairlie Albion Wheelers 200km 8hr04min
Craig Meyer Albion Wheelers 200km 8hr04min
Christo Diedericks Albion Wheelers 200km 8hr36min
David Wertheim Aymes Albion Wheelers 200km 7hr05min
Denis Braithwaite Cresta Wheelers 200km 8hr44min
Deon Bekker Albion Wheelers 200km 8hr04min
Dirk Labuschagne Velo Cycling Club 200km 7hr05min
Frans Campher Albion Wheelers 200km 8hr04min
Gary Swartz Albion Wheelers 200km 8hr04min
Johan Eloff Aurasan 200km 9hr40min
Johan Van Der Werff Computer Smith 200km 7hr05min
Kenneth Wilson Cresta Wheelers 200km 8hr36min
Mark Wales Albion Wheelers 200km 8hr04min
Olivier Goor Pielkoppe Bike Clu 200km 8hr36min
Phil Shovlin Albion Wheelers 200km 8hr04min
Quentin Jan Albion Wheelers 200km 8hr04min
Salim Shaikjee Aurasan 200km 8hr44min
Saul Bernardino Albion Wheelers 200km 8hr04min
Warren Swartz Albion Wheelers 200km 8hr04min
Warren Ekermans Albion Wheelers 200km 8hr04min
Tiaan Ronne Albion Wheelers 200km 7hr05min
Mark Evans Edenglen Cc 200km 8hr04min
Kim Van Klaveran Cycle Lab 200km 8hr04min

200km BRM 25 June 2017

We had a total of 28 finishers.

Name Club Distance Time
Chandre Wertheim Aymes Aurasan 200km 7hr55min
Donel Van Jaarsveld Aurasan 200km 9hr40min
Joey De Jager Kempton Park Cc 200km 9hr05min
Kim Kohl Fitshack 200km 9hr15min
Marlene Van Heerden Cycle Lab 200km 9hr15min
Michelle Gahan Cycle Lab 200km 8hr40min
Claus Meinke Ppa 200km 9hr40min
Coenraad Loubser Aurasan 200km 9hr00min
Denis Braithwaite Cresta Wheelers 200km 8hr40min
Enrico Porelli Cycle Lab 200km 9hr00min
Ernest Stipp Aurasan 200km 10hr10min
Gregory Hopwood Aurasan 200km 9hr00min
Johan Van Der Sandt Aurasan 200km 9hr55min
Kobus Kruger Aurasan 200km 9hr00min
Herby Lees Cycle Lab 200km 9hr06min
Leonard Welthagen Aurasan 200km 10hr10min
Nardus Coetzee Aurasan 200km 9hr40min
Pieter Avenant Len Med 200km 7hr55min
Pieter Van Der Walt Aurasan 200km 10hr10min
Freddy Kapay Germiston Wheelers 200km 8hr00min
Johan Strydom Springs Wheelers 200km 8hr25min
Olivier Goor Pielkoppe Bike Clu 200km 8hr10min
Riaan Leern Springs Wheelers 200km 8hr25min
Hannes Joubert Cycle Lab 200km 8hr00min
Ruan Naude Troisport 200km 8hr00min
Mauritz Lombaard Aurasan 200km 8hr40min
Zani Rossoun Aurasan 200km 7hr55min
Jeandre Myburgh Aurasan 200km 7hr55min

WC 200km BRM 1 July 2017

We had a total of 10 finishers.

Name Club Distance Time
Richard Baufeldt Cycle Lab 200km 10hr30min
Marius Carstens Aurasan Wc 200km 10hr30min
Elizabeth Janse Van Rensburg TBA 200km 10hr27min
Derek Lawrence Aurasan Wc 200km 11hr40min
Jacques Lotriet TBA 200km 11hr30min
Bernard Viljoen Outriders Cc 200km 11hr40min
Steven Wolhuter TBA 200km 10hr27min
Robert Young Outriders Cc 200km 11hr40min
Markus Franz Outriders Cc 200km 11hr40min
Wimpie vd Merwe Aurasan Wc 200km 10hr27min

200km BRM 23 July 2017

We had a total of 37 finishers.

Name Club Distance Time
Fanus Alberts Aurasan 200km 8hr33min
Benjamin Klein Cresta Wheelers 200km 9hr20min
Candice Lee Araujo Albion Wheelers 200km 8hr22min
Charles Zeelie Edenglen Cc 200km 8hr22min
Charlie Bouguenon Aurasan 200km 9hr20min
Darryl Maroun Aurasan 200km 9hr20min
Mark Shuter Cycle Lab 200km 9hr20min
Louise Shuter Cycle Lab 200km 9hr20min
Thys De Beer Randmark 200km 9hr00min
Shane Daniel Roag 200km 7hr30min
Salim Shaikjee Aurasan 200km 9hr36min
Pieter Avenant Len Med 200km 8hr18min
Pieter Naude Northcliff Cc 200km 8hr04min
Nick Haines Cycle Lab 200km 9hr20min
Colleen Lightbody Cycle Lab 200km 9hr20min
Michelle Terblanche Cycle Lab 200km 9hr20min
Gillian Critcher Cresta Wheelers 200km 9hr36min
Nardus Coetzee Aurasan 200km 9hr00min
Mynhardt Boshoff Discovery 200km 7hr56min
Mike Scrooby Super C 200km 9hr20min
Mauritz Lombaard Aurasan 200km 7hr56min
Maurice Williams Aurasan 200km 8hr33min
Martin Coetzer Aurasan 200km 8hr33min
Leonard Welthagen Aurasan 200km 9hr59min
Kenneth Wilson Cresta Wheelers 200km 10hr30min
Johnny Dos Reis Bionic 200km 9hr00min
John Blamey Cycle Lab 200km 9hr20min
Johannes Joubert Cycle Lab 200km 8hr25min
Johan Van Der Werff Computer Smith 200km 9hr00min
Johan Eloff Aurasan 200km 9hr59min
Graham Spiro Cycle Lab 200km 9hr20min
Graham Hohls Cycle Lab 200km 9hr20min
Ernest Stipp Aurasan 200km 9hr51min
Denis Braithwaite Cresta Wheelers 200km 9hr36min
Conrad De Kock Germiston Wheelers 200km 8hr04min
Clyde Batten Cycle Lab 200km 9hr20min
Adrian Swart Cycle Lab 200km 9hr20min

200km BRM 20 Aug 2017

We had a total of 37 finishers.

Name Club Distance Time
Claire Watson Aurasan 200km 7hr18min
Gillian Critcher Cresta Wheelers 200km 8hr32min
Michelle Gahan Cycle Lab 200km 8hr32min
Michelle Terblanche Cycle Lab 200km 8hr02min
Tanya Cesare Aurasan 200km 8hr26min
Adrian Swart Cycle Lab 200km 8hr02min
Barrry Shaw Cresta Wheelers 200km 8hr55min
Conrad De Kock Germiston Wheelers 200km 9hr47min
Corne Basson Jmc Racing 200km 8hr26min
Danie Strydom Aurasan 200km 9hr47min
Denis Braithwaite Cresta Wheelers 200km 8hr32min
Ernest Stipp Aurasan 200km 8hr23min
Evan Badenhorst Aurasan 200km 7hr33min
Grant Ravenscroft Aurasan 200km 8hr16min
Greg Davis Aurasan 200km 7hr18min
Howard Feinberg Aurasan 200km 8hr32min
Johan Eloff Aurasan 200km 9hr20min
Johan Van Der Werff Computer Smith 200km 8hr32min
Jonathan Moss Aurasan 200km 8hr23min
Justin Mueller Aurasan 200km 8hr32min
Kenneth Wilson Cresta Wheelers 200km 8hr32min
Leonard Welthagen Aurasan 200km 8hr32min
Marcus Pieterse Aurasan 200km 7hr18min
Mauritz Lombaard Aurasan 200km 7hr42min
Vaughan Tempelhoff Discovery 200km 8hr40min
Thys De Beer Randmark 200km 7hr42min
Salim Shaikjee Aurasan 200km 8hr55min
Ross Garrett Aurasan 200km 7hr18min
Dirk Van Wyk Club Du Cirque 200km 10hr40min
Mynhardt Boshoff Discovery 200km 7hr59min
Amelia Van Duyn Rooimiere 200km 11hr38min
Charmaine Van Der Merwe Rooimiere 200km 11hr38min
Marjorie Faber Rooimiere 200km 11hr38min
Andre Van Der Merwe Rooimiere 200km 11hr38min
Johann Williamson Rooimiere 200km 11hr38min
Johan Van Staden Rooimiere 200km 11hr38min
Johan Van Duyn Rooimiere 200km 11hr38min

WC 200km BRM 10 Sept 2017

We had a total of 8 finishers.

Name Club Distance Time
Gerhard van Noordwyk Aurasan 200km 10hr50min
Madeleen Kotze Aurasan 200km 10hr50min
Marius Carstens Aurasan 200km 10hr00min
Arlien Mattheüs Aurasan 200km 10hr00min
Wimpie vd Merwe Aurasan 200km 10hr00min
Desiree Strydom YTPYPE 200km 10hr00min
Wynand Louw Cape Multisport 200km 10hr00min
Frederik de Busscher Wannabees 200km 10hr00min

1000km BRM 23 Sept 2017

We had a total of 5 finishers.

Name Club Distance Time
Ernest Stipp Aurasan 1000km 67hr28min
Mauritz Lombaard Aurasan 1000km 67hr28min
Marius Koorts Select 1000km 67hr28min
Wimpie Sander Aurasan 1000km 67hr28min
Salim Shaikjee Aurasan 1000km 71hr25min

WC 300km BRM 7 Oct 2017

We had a total of 10 finishers.

Name Club Distance Time
Brian Devenish Aurasan WC 300km 16hr00min
Theunis Esterhuizen Wannabees 300km 19hr50min
Madeleen Kotze Aurasan WC 300km 19hr50min
Wynand Louw Aurasan WC 300km 16hr00min
Wimpie Van Der Merwe Aurasan WC 300km 16hr00min
Gerhard Van Noordwyk Aurasan WC 300km 19hr50min
Christiaan Van Zyl Aurasan WC 300km 16hr00min
Bernard Viljoen Outriders CC 300km 19hr50min
Tom Wittenberg Wannabees 300km 16hr00min
Steven Wolhuter Aurasan WC 300km 16hr00min
Rob Walker Wannabees (198km)* x

*Scratched at Control Point #3.

200km BRM 15 Oct 2017

We had a total of 29 finishers.

Name Club Distance Time
Barry Shaw Cresta Wheelers 200k 10hr19min
Claire Watson Aurasan 200k 7hr50min
Claus Meinke PPA 200k 11hr15min
Coenraad Loubser Aurasan 200k 9hr0min
Denis Braithwaite Cresta Wheelers 200k 10hr19min
Denni Cartwright Aurasan 200k 8hr30min
Desmond Matthee Sasol Cycling Club 200k 9hr59min
Ernest Stipp Aurasan 200k 8hr30min
Evan Badenhorst Aurasan 200k 8hr27min
Gerrit Pretorius Cresta Wheelers 200k 9hr0min
Gillian Critcher Cresta Wheelers 200k 9hr54min
Greg Davis Aurasan 200k 7hr50min
Howard Feinberg Aurasan 200k 10hr19min
James Martin Aurasan 200k 8hr30min
Jan Rabie MegChem 200k 9hr59min
Johan Eloff Aurasan 200k 9hr35min
Johan van der Werff Aurasan 200k 7hr55min
Justin Mueller Aurasan 200k 10hr19min
Kenneth Wilson Cresta Wheelers 200k 9hr35min
Kobus Jansen van Vuuren Sasol Cycling Club 200k 7hr48min
Leonard Welthagen Aurasan 200k 8hr30min
Marius Koorts Select Cycling Club 200k 8hr27min
Nardus Coetzee Aurasan 200k 8hr30min
Nicola Lebos Club 100 200k 8hr30min
Salim Shaikjee Aurasan 200k 8hr27min
Tiaan Ronne Aurasan 200k 8hr27min
Willem van Wyk Aurasan 200k 8hr30min
William Temblett Club 100 200k 8hr30min
Wimpie  Sander Aurasan 200k 8hr30min

WC 400km BRM 10 Nov 2017

Only 1 rider!

Name Club Distance Time
Theunis Estherhuizen Wannabees 400km 23hr15min

600km BRM 25 Nov 2017

We had a total of 8 finishers.

Name Club Distance Time
Dirk Labuschagne LCC 600km 33hr19min
Wimpie Sander LCC 600km 30hr02min
Tiaan Ronne Cycoholics 600km 30hr02min
Kobus Jansen Van Vuuren Sasol CC 600km 33hr19min
Johan Van Der Werff Team Computer Smith 600km 33hr19min
Michelle Gahan Cycle Lab 600km 33hr39min
Christopher Whitley Luso Africa 600km 33hr39min
Marlé Kotzé LCC 600km 33hr33min

200km BRM 3 Dec 2017

We had a total of 79 finishers.

Name Club Distance Time
Pieter Avenant Aurasan 200km 8hr02min
Evan Badenhorst Aurasan 200km 7hr36min
Andre Bekker Aurasan 200km 7hr50min
John Blamey Cycle Lab 200km 8hr26min
David Boyer Jeppe 200km 8hr01min
Melanie Bragg Aurasan 200km 8hr36min
Megan Brinkley Edenglen Cc 200km 7hr52min
Gert Britz Tour De Frans 200km 8hr41min
Tertius Calitz Cycle Lab 200km 8hr25min
Andre Calteaux Discovery 200km 7hr24min
Dan Chait Capri Wheelers 200km 8hr09min
Frederick Malcom Coetzee Aurasan 200km 8hr16min
Kieran Correia Edenglen Cc 200km 7hr56min
Roger Correia Edenglen Cc 200km 8hr22min
Maurilio Correia Edenglen Cc 200km 8hr24min
Steven Cox Aurasan 200km 8hr28min
Carl Cox Aurasan 200km 8hr02min
Gillian Critcher Cresta Wheelers 200km 9hr45min
Jaco Cronje Northcliff Cc 200km 7hr35min
Christie Cronje Northcliff Cc 200km 7hr35min
Fernando Da Costa Tour De Friends 200km 8hr39min
Tiana Da Silva Edenglen Cc 200km 7hr52min
Eugene De Bruin Cresta Wheelers 200km 10hr18min
Doug Driver Edenglen Cc 200km 8hr22min
Justus Du Plessis Aurasan 200km 9hr24min
Darryl Frittelli Aurasan 200km 8hr07min
Michelle Ann Gahan Cycle Lab 200km 8hr22min
Lance Gundersen Edenglen Cc 200km 8hr19min
Nick Haines Cycle Lab 200km 8hr29min
Guy Harvey Cresta Wheelers 200km 9hr45min
Edgar Krisch Cresta Wheelers 200km 7hr57min
David Humphris Aurasan 200km 7hr32min
Pieter Jonas Aurasan 200km 7hr55min
Craig Kalamer Edenglen Cc 200km 7hr47min
Evangelos Karnavos Cycle Lab 200km 7hr58min
Mireille Koster Cycle Lab 200km 7hr59min
Oscar Koster Cycle Lab 200km 7hr59min
Dominik Krob Edenglen Cc 200km 7hr55min
Henk Lessing Aurasan 200km 8hr36min
Shawn Letts Aurasan 200km 7hr51min
Carl Lotter Edenglen Cc 200km 7hr59min
Stephan Lottering Team Rrav 200km 8hr01min
Paul Mackintosh Cycle Lab 200km 8hr36min
Paul Maguire Cycle Lab 200km 8hr37min
Darryl Maroun Cycle Lab 200km 8hr34min
Warren Mckay Aurasan 200km 7hr32min
Graham Miller Cycle Nation 200km 8hr00min
Grenville Mills Cycle Lab 200km 7hr55min
Philip Thabelo Mudau Vukani Cycling Club 200km 7hr47min
Shanel Munger Cycle Lab 200km 8hr35min
Peter Marufu Vukani Cycling Club 200km 8hr04min
Jeandre Myburgh Aurasan 200km 7hr54min
Nicolene Naude Edenglen Cc 200km 7hr45min
Belinda Oneil Cycle Lab 200km 7hr57min
Alex Pavlov Northcliff Cc 200km 7hr24min
Andre Pretorius Cresta Wheelers 200km 7hr57min
Ian Privett Aurasan 200km 8hr34min
Kathy Rees Cycle Lab 200km 7hr38min
Manfred Reinhart Northcliff Cc 200km 7hr25min
Roger Rusch Edenglen Cycling Club 200km 8hr22min
Salim Shaikjee Aurasan 200km 8hr23min
Barry Shaw Cresta Wheelers 200km 10hr20min
Ernest Stipp Aurasan 200km 7hr46min
Benjy Stoch Cycle Lab 200km 8hr09min
Andre Sturmer Aurasan 200km 9hr15min
Jeff Sullivan Edenglen Cc 200km 8hr43min
Peter Tippett Cycle Lab 200km 8hr17min
Daryn Utian Vwe Track Academy 200km 8hr01min
Pieter Van Aswegen Cycle Lab 200km 8hr24min
Natalie Van Blerk Cycle Lab 200km 7hr56min
Andries Van Heerden Cycle Lab 200km 8hr32min
Pierre Van Hell Northcliff Cc 200km 7hr27min
Helena Van Wyk Templeuve Cyclos 200km 9hr21min
Jonathan Van Wyk Templeuve Cyclos 200km 9hr21min
Johnny Vieira Cycle Lab 200km 8hr37min
Chandre Wertheim Aymes Aurasan 200km 9hr46min
David Wertheim Aymes Aurasan 200km 7hr29min
Julian Wertheim Aymes Aurasan 200km 7hr29min
Darryn Whelan Edenglen Cc 200km 8hr00min

WC 600km BRM 8 Dec 2017

We had a total of 2 finishers.

Name Club Distance Time
Jacques Lotriet Aurasan WC 600km 37hr53min
Werner Schmidt Aurasan WC 600km 37hr53min
Written by Comments Off on 2017 Results Posted in Results