2018 Results

WC 200km BRM 13 Jan 2018

We had a total of 17 finishers.

Name Club Distance Time
Richard Baufeldt Cycle Lab 200km 12hr00min
Royd Brandon Aurasan Wc 200km 12hr00min
James Burgess Outriders Cc 200km 11hr30min
Lizelle Burgess Outriders Cc 200km 11hr30min
Cornelie Davis Outriders Cc 200km 12hr00min
Simon Fairbank Outriders Cc 200km 12hr00min
Markus Franz Outriders Cc 200km 12hr30min
Larie Gallagher Aurasan Wc 200km 12hr00min
Renate Gallagher Aurasan Wc 200km 12hr00min
Elize Janse Van Rensburg Aurasan Wc 200km 9hr15min
Philip Kannemeyer Outriders Cc 200km 9hr25min
Derek Lawrence Cape Multisport Club 200km 12hr30min
Warren Steyn Aurasan Wc 200km 11hr30min
Wimpie Van Der Merwe Aurasan Wc 200km 9hr15min
Christiaan Van Zyl Aurasan Wc 200km 9hr15min
Bernard Viljoen Outriders Cc 200km 11hr30min
Robert Young Outriders Cc 200km 12hr00min

200km BRM 21 Jan 2018

We had a total of 17 finishers.

Name Club Distance Time
Arthur Betts Aurasan 200km 8hr34min
Ravi Bhat Club 100 200km 10hr02min
John Blamey Cycle Lab 200km 8hr34min
Denis Braithwaite Cresta Wheelers 200km 8hr55min
Gillian Critcher Cresta Wheelers 200km 8hr55min
Nick Haines Cycle Lab 200km 8hr34min
Graham Hohls Aurasan 200km 8hr34min
Colleen Lightbody Aurasan 200km 8hr34min
Stiaan Loubser Aurasan 200km 8hr34min
Claus Meinke Aurasan 200km 8hr55min
Grenville Mills Cycle Lab 200km 8hr34min
Robert Reed Albion Wheelers 200km 8hr50min
Brian Rowbotham Club 100 200km 10hr02min
Barry Shaw Cresta Wheelers 200km 8hr55min
Mark Shuter Cycle Lab 200km 8hr34min
Pieter Van Der Walt Aurasan 200km 11hr16min
Ronald Van Haarlem Club 100 200km 10hr02min

300km BRM 21 Jan 2018

We had a total of 12 finishers, plus a brilliant effort by Ernst Stipp, who completed a non-homologated 300km ride on 27-28 Jan 2018 in a time of 10hr48min. Well done.

Name Club Distance Time
Salim Shaikjee Aurasan 300km 14hr44min
Leonard Welthagen Aurasan 300km 13hr54min
Nardus Coetzee Aurasan 300km 13hr54min
Lafras Heron Aurasan 300km 13hr51min
Marie Kotze Aurasan 300km 13hr14min
Dirk Labuschagne Aurasan 300km 13hr14min
Wimpie Sander Aurasan 300km 13hr29min
Chris Whitley Aurasan 300km 13hr09min
Michelle Gahan Cycle Lab 300km 13hr29min
Jean Harper Aurasan 300km 13hr14min
Kobus Janse Van Vuuren Aurasan 300km 13hr14min
Byron Tarr Aurasan 300km 13hr14min

WC 300km BRM 3 Feb 2018

We had a total of 8 finishers.

Name Club Distance Time
Christiaan Van Zyl Aurasan Wc 300km 12hr15min
Marius Carstens Aurasan Wc 300km 12hr15min
Richard Baufeldt Cycle Lab 300km 16hr50min
Madeleen Kotze Aurasan 300km 16hr50min
James Burgess Outriders Cc 300km 16hr57min
Markus Franz Outriders Cc 300km 16hr57min
Bernard Viljoen Outriders Cc 300km 16hr57min
Robert Young Outriders Cc 300km 16hr57min

200km BRM 18 Feb 2018

We had a total of 31 finishers.

Name Club Distance Time
Candice Araujo Aurasan 200km 7hr30min
Jan Basson Randmark 200km 7hr57min
John Blamey Cycle Lab 200km 7hr10min
Denis Braithwaite Cresta Wheelers 200km 9hr02min
Gert Britz Aurasan 200km 7hr31min
Joanie Coetzee Aurasan 200km 9hr30min
Gillian Critcher Cresta Wheelers 200km 9hr02min
Fernando Da Costa Aurasan 200km 7hr35min
Marjorie Faber Rooimiere 200km 12hr17min
Michael Haack Cycloholics 200km 8hr20min
Nick Haines Cycle Lab 200km 7hr10min
Graham Hohls Aurasan 200km 7hr10min
Johan Swanepoel Westgate Wheelers 200km 12hr17min
Irene Jonker Randmark 200km 7hr57min
Johan Jonker Randmark 200km 7hr56min
Ian Kriegler Aurasan 200km 7hr32min
Colleen Lightbody Aurasan 200km 7hr10min
Stiaan Loubser Aurasan 200km 7hr10min
Coenraad Loubser Aurasan 200km 9hr02min
Claus Meinke Aurasan 200km 9hr25min
Grenville Mills Cycle Lab 200km 7hr10min
Andre Pretorius Cresta Wheelers 200km 7hr10min
Ian John Privett Aurasan 200km 7hr33min
Deon Robbertze Aurasan 200km 8hr20min
André George Van Der Merwe Rooimiere 200km 12hr17min
Charmaine Van Der Merwe Rooimiere 200km 12hr17min
Andy Van Heerden Cycle Lab 200km 7hr35min
Herman Van Niekerk PPA 200km 7hr36min
Sam  Weldon Rooimiere 200km 7hr32min
Johann Williamson Randmark 200km 12hr17min
Charles Zeelie Edenglen 200km 7hr30min

400km BRM 18 Feb 2018

We had a total of 9 finishers.

Name Club Distance Time
Nardus Coetzee Aurasan 400km 17hr49min
Darryl Craig Egen Cresta Wheelers 400km 18hr42min
Michelle Ann Gahan Cycle Lab 400km 17hr49min
Kobus Jansen Van Vuuren Sasol Cycling Club 400km 18hr45min
Marle Kotze Aurasan 400km 18hr45min
Wimpie Sander Aurasan 400km 17hr49min
Salim Shaikjee Aurasan 400km 19hr53min
Leonard Welthagen Aurasan 400km 17hr49min
Chris Whitley Aurasan 400km 18hr45min

WC 400km BRM 16 Mar 2018

We had a total of 13 finishers.

Name Club Distance Time
Richard Baufeldt Cycle Lab 400km 24hr48min
Markus Franz Outriders Cc 400km 24hr38min
Elize Janse Van Rensburg Aurasan Wc 400km 19hr15min
Madeleen Kotze Aurasan Wc 400km 24hr48min
Derek Lawrence Cape Multisport Club 400km 24hr38min
Sarel Louw Aurasan Wc 400km 19hr30min
Daniel Schmeisser Aurasan Wc 400km 19hr15min
Wimpie Van Der Merwe Aurasan Wc 400km 19hr15min
Christiaan Van Zyl Aurasan Wc 400km 19hr15min
Bernard Viljoen Outriders Cc 400km 24hr38min
Sean Viljoen Aurasan Wc 400km 19hr15min
Heinrich Visser Aurasan Wc 400km 19hr15min
Robert Young Outriders Cc 400km 24hr38min

200km BRM 18 Mar 2018

We had a total of 55 finishers.

Name Club Distance Time
Candice Araujo Aurasan 200km 7hr31min
Pieter Avenant New Horizons Cc 200km 7hr31min
Ravi Bhat Club 100 200km 8hr34min
Nardus Coetzee Aurasan 200km 8hr30min
Clive Collier Aurasan 200km 9hr50min
Ellen Crabtree Aurasan 200km 9hr50min
Andrew Crocker Aurasan 200km 7hr05min
Greg Davis Aurasan 200km 7hr25min
Conrad De Kock Germiston Wheelers 200km 8hr25min
Michelle Ann Gahan Cycle Lab 200km 8hr24min
Estelle Gilbert Aurasan 200km 8hr56min
Jacques Greeff Discovery 200km 7hr47min
Frans Hansen Aurasan 200km 7hr05min
Jean Harper Aurasan 200km 7hr59min
John Heynike Club 100 200km 10hr44min
Glenys Heynike Club 100 200km 10hr44min
Franchua Howard Aurasan 200km 10hr30min
Jaun Jansen Van Vuuen Aurasan 200km 7hr59min
Kobus Jansen Van Vuuren Sasol 200km 7hr59min
Danelle Keulder Discovery 200km 7hr47min
Marle Kotze Lynnwood Cycling Club 200km 7hr31min
Dirk Labuschagne Aurasan 200km 7hr31min
James Lombard Aurasan 200km 7hr05min
Gareth Macintosh Club 100 200km 8hr34min
Heinrich Matthews Aurasan 200km 10hr30min
Andreas Meid Germiston Wheelers 200km 8hr25min
Claus Meinke Ppa 200km 8hr25min
Cloete Murray Select 200km 7hr05min
Pc Nell Sunward Slipstream 200km 7hr47min
R Peixoto Aurasan 200km 10hr05min
Mark Potter Club 100 200km 10hr44min
Bernadette Potter Club 100 200km 10hr44min
Brian Rowbotham Club 100 200km 8hr34min
Wimpie Sander Aurasan 200km 8hr24min
Simon Shaw Cycle Lab 200km 7hr37min
Barry Shaw Cresta Wheelers 200km 9hr50min
Jan Snoer Sunward Slipstream 200km 8hr07min
Madelaine Snoer Sunward Slipstream 200km 8hr35min
Ernest Stipp Aurasan 200km 7hr23min
Danie Strydom Aurasan 200km 8hr25min
John Sturgeon Club 100 200km 10hr44min
Kim Sturgeon Club 100 200km 10hr44min
Adrian Swart Cycle Lab 200km 7hr28min
Byron Tarr Aurasan 200km 7hr59min
Michelle Terblanche Cycle Lab 200km 7hr25min
Pamina Valverde Aurasan 200km 7hr47min
Claire Watson Aurasan 200km 7hr55min
Leonard Welthagen Aurasan 200km 8hr56min
David Wertheim Aymes Aurasan 200km 7hr05min
Chandre Wertheim Aymes Aurasan 200km 8hr07min
Chris Whitley Luso Sport 200km 7hr31min
Kenneth Wilson Cresta Wheelers 200km 8hr30min
Charles Zeelie Edenglen Cc 200km 7hr31min
Bernard Krone Aurasan 200km 8hr25min
Jan Spamers Sunward Slipstream 200km 8hr25min

WC 600km BRM 6 Apr 2018

We had a total of 9 finishers.

Name Club Distance Time
James Burgess Outriders Cc 600km 38hr50min
Nico Coetzee Aurasan Wc 600km 39hr55min
Frans Cronje Aurasan Wc 600km 39hr25min
Theunis Esterhuizen Aurasan Wc 600km 39hr55min
Derek Lawrence Cape Multisport Club 600km 38hr50min
Cordula Reusch Aurasan Wc 600km 39hr25min
Desiree Strydom Aurasan Wc 600km 39hr25min
Wimpie Van Der Merwe Aurasan Wc 600km 30hr15min
Bernard Viljoen Outriders Cc 600km 38hr50min

300km BRM 15 Apr 2018

We had a total of 9 finishers.

Name Club Distance Time
Kobus Jansen Van Vuuren Sasol Cycling Club 300km 11hr53min
Mark Shuter Cyclelab Performance Cycling 300km 11hr53min
Leonard Weltehagen Aurasan 300km 13hr05min
Ernest Stipp Aurasan 300km 13hr05min
Wimpey Sander Aurasan 300km 13hr05min
Salim Shaikjee Aurasan 300km 14hr41min
Kenneth Wilson Cresta Wheelers 300km 16hr10min
Andre Van Der Merwe Rooimiere 300km 16hr10min
Johan Swanepoel Aurasan 300km 16hr10min