2014 Results

200km BRM 26 January 2014

We had 9 finishers in the 200km event.

Name Club Distance Time
Hanroux Du Plooy Aurasan 200km 7hr20min
Leon Dippenaar Aurasan 200km 7hr20min
Andre Dippenaar Cycle Lab 200km 7hr20min
Johan Van der Werff Computer Smith 200km 7hr20min
Raymond Semple Bionic 200km 7hr25min
Nicky Lebos Aurasan 200km 7hr30min
Charles Morris Club 100 200km 7hr30min
David Kraitzick Bryton 200km 8hr15min
Clive Collier Aurasan 200km 9hr00min

300km BRM 26 January 2014

We had 14 finishers in the 300km event.

Name Club Distance Time
Johan Eloff Aurasan 300km 11hr23min
Marius Koorts Select Cycling 300km 11hr23min
Ernest Stipp Aurasan 300km 12hr35min
Leonard Welhagen Aurasan 300km 12hr35min
Nigel Grey Club 100 300km 12hr35min
Nick Haines Complete Cyclist 300km 12hr35min
Grenville Mills Complete Cyclist 300km 12hr35min
Kenneth Wilson Cresta Wheelers 300km 12hr35min
Denis Braithwaite Cresta Wheelers 300km 12hr35min
Colleen Lightbody Cycle Lab 300km 12hr35min
Michelle Gahan Cycle Lab 300km 12hr35min
Marinus Schoeman Jakaranda C.C. 300km 12hr35min
Goran Music Aurasan 300km 14hr20min
Gordon De Beer Aurasan 300km 14hr20min

400km BRM 23 February 2014

We had 8 finishers in the 400km event.

Name Club Distance Time
Johan Eloff Aurasan 400km 16hr30min
Ernest Stipp Aurasan 400km 16hr58min
Gerrit Visser Aurasan 400km 16hr58min
Leonard Welthagen Aurasan 400km 16hr58min
Nigel Gey Aurasan 400km 16hr58min
Thys Erasmus Aurasan 400km 16hr58min
Michelle Gahan Aurasan 400km 16hr58min
Marius Koorts Select Cycling 400km 16hr58min

600km BRM 21 March 2014

We had 6 finishers in the 600km event.

Name Club Distance Time
Ernest Stipp Aurasan 600km 34hr40min
Leonard Welthagen Aurasan 600km 34hr40min
Nigel Grey Aurasan 600km 34hr40min
Michelle Gahan Cycle Lab 600km 34hr40min
Henri Meier Wannabees 600km 34hr40min
Gary Van der Merwe Cresta Wheelers 600km 36hr41min

200km BRM 21 March 2014

We had 19 finishers in the 200km event.

Name Club Distance Time
Hanroux Du Plooy Aurasan 200km 7hr43min
Johan Van der Werff Computer Smith 200km 7hr43min
Johan Conradie Club 100 200km 8hr10min
Hardus Engelbrecht Cycle Lab 200km 8hr30min
Neil Ridley Aurasan 200km 8hr35min
Michelle Terblanche Cycle Lab 200km 8hr35min
John Andersen Cycle Lab 200km 8hr35min
Megan Fernandez Cycle Lab 200km 8hr35min
David Kraitzick Bryton 200km 8hr35min
Alan Eyles Aurasan 200km 8hr45min
Colleen Lightbody Cycle Lab 200km 8hr45min
Nick Haines Complete Cyclist 200km 8hr45min
Grenville Mills Complete Cyclist 200km 8hr45min
Geoff O'Malley Cycle Lab 200km 8hr50min
Colin Mortimer Aurasan 200km 10hr10min
Marika Sillo Aurasan 200km 11hr40min
Tayyib Muslim Aurasan 200km 11hr40min
Shaikjee Mohamed Aurasan 200km 11hr40min
Riyas Fadal Aurasan 200km 11hr40min

200km BRM 6 April 2014

We had a total of 9 finishers.

Name Club Distance Time
Marius Koorts Select Cycling 200km 8hr01min
Marinus Schoeman Jacaranda 200km 8hr01min
Ernest Stipp Aurasan 200km 8hr02min
Nigel Grey Aurasan 200km 8hr10min
Gillian Critcher Cresta Wheelers 200km 8hr10min
Kenneth Wilson Cresta Wheelers 200km 8hr10min
Denis Braithwaite Cresta Wheelers 200km 8hr10min
Peter Harris Aurasan 200km 8hr30min
Manie Redelinghuys Cycle Lab 200km 8hr30min

200km BRM 18 May 2014

We had a total of 36 finishers.

Name Club Distance Time
Frans Hansen Aurasan 200km 7hr15min
Quinton Payne Club du Cirque 200km 7hr15min
Brian Flowerday Northcliff Cycles 200km 7hr15min
Thomas Truscott Aurasan 200km 7hr27min
Marius Koorts Select Cycling 200km 7hr27min
Margot Myles Aurasan 200km 7hr44min
Lafras Heron Aurasan 200km 7hr53min
Kenneth Wilson Cresta Wheelers 200km 7hr55min
Anthony Watterson Edenglen 200km 7hr55min
Alexander Tristan Aurasan 200km 8hr23min
Phillip Bennett Germiston Wheelers 200km 8hr25min
Richard Higgs Club 100 200km 8hr25min
Michelle Gahan Club 100 200km 8hr28min
Ernest Stipp Aurasan 200km 8hr28min
Nigel Grey Aurasan 200km 8hr28min
Godfrey Tiedemann Aurasan 200km 8hr35min
Alan Warrener Aurasan 200km 8hr35min
Joe Dos Santos Aurasan 200km 8hr35min
Manuel Cordeiro Edenglen 200km 8hr35min
Stephen Evans Lifestyle Performance 200km 8hr55min
Willem Kruger Germiston Wheelers 200km 8hr5min
Heinrich Werner Germiston Wheelers 200km 8hr5min
Peter Harris Cycle Lab 200km 8hrd28min
Tayyib Muslim Aurasan 200km 9hr10min
Barry Shaw Cresta Wheelers 200km 9hr10min
Gillian Critcher Cresta Wheelers 200km 9hr10min
Xanthe Schwark Aurasan 200km 9hr35min
Ronald Twigg Aurasan 200km 9hr35min
Christo Van der Merwe Germiston Wheelers 200km 9hr35min
Tandy Wade Germiston Wheelers 200km 9hr35min
Robert Luus Germiston Wheelers 200km 9hr35min
Clive Collier Aurasan 200km 9hr50min
Tonia Cason Route 42 200km 9hr50min
Salim Shaikjee Aurasan 200km 10hr20min
Gareth Tudor Club 100 200km 10hr50min
Henri Joubert Club 100 200km 10hr50min
Jenny Bath Club 100 200km 10hr50min
Ronald Van Haarlem Club 100 200km 10hr50min
Steven Rae Club 100 200km 10hr50min

200km BRM 22 June 2014

We had a total of 37 finishers.

Name Club Distance Time
Frans Hansen Aurasan 200km 7hr20min
Lafras Heron Aurasan 200km 7hr45min
Ernest Stipp Aurasan 200km 7hr45min
Leonard Welthagen Aurasan 200km 7hr45min
Johan Eloff Aurasan 200km 7hr55min
Izell Ruytenberg Aurasan 200km 8hr15min
Dawid Els Aurasan 200km 8hr15min
Godfrey Tiedemann Aurasan 200km 8hr35min
Geoff O'Malley Aurasan 200km 8hr35min
Cindy Bessell Aurasan 200km 8hr35min
Alan Warrenar Aurasan 200km 8hr35min
Manuel Cordeiro Aurasan 200km 8hr35min
Eugene De Bruin Aurasan 200km 9hr00min
Nigel Grey Aurasan 200km 9hr00min
Allan Westoby Aurasan 200km 9hr15min
Gottlieb Bester Aurasan 200km 9hr15min
Lloyd Bemelman Aurasan 200km 9hr20min
Terry-Leigh Austin Aurasan 200km 9hr35min
Salim Shaikjee Aurasan 200km 10hr40min
Johannes Nhlapo Aurasan 200km 11hr00min
Clive Collier Aurasan 200km 11hr00min
Bonginkosi Maphalala Aurasan 200km 11hr00min
Gary Van der Merwe Cresta Wheelers 200km 8hr10min
Denis Braithwaite Cresta Wheelers 200km 9hr00min
Gillian Critcher Cresta Wheelers 200km 9hr00min
Barry Shaw Cresta Wheelers 200km 9hr00min
Manie Redelinghuys Cycle Lab 200km 8hr15min
Hein Meyer Cycle Lab 200km 8hr15min
Stefan Coetzee Cycle Lab 200km 8hr15min
Richard Salmonsen Cycle Lab 200km 8hr35min
Johan Fourie Cycle Lab 200km 8hr45min
Arsene Kongolo Cycle Lab 200km 10hr45min
Jaco Van der Merwe Club 100 200km 8hr45min
Daniel Van der Merwe Club 100 200km 8hr45min
Anthony Watterson Edenglen CC 200km 8hr23min
David Kraitzick Team Bryton 200km 8hr23min
Bruce McLaren Tour de Franz 200km 9hr33min
Sean Brown Tour de Franz 200km 9hr33min
Nigel Legge ROAG 200km 8hr26min

200km BRM 27 July 2014

We had a total of 45 finishers – including 23 first-timers. Well done.

Name Club Distance Time
Jared Poulton Aurasan 200km 7hr30min
Rob West Aurasan 200km 7hr30min
Franco Ferreira Aurasan 200km 7hr30min
Philip Smith Club 100 200km 7hr30min
Ryan Durrant Complete Cyclist 200km 7hr30min
André Du Toit Complete Cyclist 200km 7hr30min
Glenville Mills Complete Cyclist 200km 7hr30min
Steve Cooke Complete Cyclist 200km 7hr30min
Paul Klimczak Complete Cyclist 200km 7hr30min
Jason Scott Aurasan 200km 7hr45min
Dale Scott Aurasan 200km 7hr45min
Johan Conradie Club 100 200km 7hr45min
Freddie Du Plessis New Horizonx 200km 7hr45min
Chris Ransom Aurasan 200km 7hr50min
Nicky Lebos Aurasan 200km 8hr05min
Pauline Cound Club 100 200km 8hr05min
Michelle Fanucchi Club 100 200km 8hr05min
Richard Higgs Club 100 200km 8hr05min
Tristan Alexander Aurasan 200km 8hr13min
Lafras Heron Aurasan 200km 8hr15min
Gary Van der Merwe Cresta Wheelers 200km 8hr20min
Barry Shaw Cresta Wheelers 200km 8hr25min
Stuart Forbes Aurasan 200km 8hr40min
Stefan Coetzee Aurasan 200km 8hr40min
Hardus Engelbrecht Cycle Lab 200km 8hr40min
Leonard Welthagen Aurasan 200km 8hr55min
Manie Redelinghuys Aurasan 200km 8hr55min
Michael Brown Aurasan 200km 9hr00min
Benjamin Klein Aurasan 200km 9hr00min
Gillian Critcher Cresta Wheelers 200km 9hr00min
Denis Braithwaite Cresta Wheelers 200km 9hr00min
Colleen Lightbody Cycle Lab 200km 9hr00min
Eugene De Bruin Aurasan 200km 9hr02min
Nick Haines Complete Cyclist 200km 9hr30min
Gaetano Murdco Aurasan 200km 9hr35min
Richard Salmonsen Aurasan 200km 9hr35min
Cindy Bessell Aurasan 200km 9hr35min
Godfrey Tiedemann Aurasan 200km 9hr35min
Chris Lazanakis Edenglen CC 200km 9hr35min
Manny Cordeiro Edenglen CC 200km 9hr35min
Melvin Neale Aurasan 200km 9hr45min
Matthys Boshoff Aurasan 200km 9hr45min
Callum O'Connor Aurasan 200km 9hr45min
Gilles Baro Hunter Cycling 200km 9hr45min
Gregory Gamble Hunter Cycling 200km 9hr45min

200km BRM 31 August 2014

We had a total of 26 finishers.

Name Club Distance Time
Frans Hansen Aurasan 200km 7hr20min
Johan Eloff Aurasan 200km 8hr15min
Eugene De Bruin Aurasan 200km 8hr50min
Nigel Grey Aurasan 200km 8hr50min
Mohamed Shaikjee Aurasan 200km 9hr40min
Nick Haines Aurasan 200km 9hr40min
Carina Oberholster Aurasan 200km 10hr25min
Godfrey Tiedemann Aurasan 200km 10hr25min
Cindy Bessell Aurasan 200km 10hr30min
Richard Salmonsen Aurasan 200km 10hr30mn
Gillian Critcher Cresta Wheelers 200km 8hr50min
Barry Shaw Cresta Wheelers 200km 8hr50min
Denis Braithwaite Cresta Wheelers 200km 8hr50min
Gary Van der Merwe Cresta Wheelers 200km 9hr10min
Kenneth Wilson Cresta Wheelers 200km 9hr15min
Colleen Lightbody Cycle Lab 200km 9hr25min
Allan Eyles Club 100 200km 9hr25min
Johan Conradie Club 100 200km 9hr40min
Jaco Smit Finish Line 200km 10hr20min
Henri Hanekon CGC 200km 9hr15min
Krause Venter Kempton Park CC 200km 8hr20min
Manie Naude Kempton Park CC 200km 10hr20min
David Kraitzick Team Bryton 200km 9hr25min
Stefan Blunden Cycle Boys 200km 10hr00min
Sarel Van den Berg Cycle Boys 200km 10hr00min
Ross Winckworth ROAG 200km 9hr40min

200km BRM 28 September 2014

We had a total of 54 finishers.

Name Club Distance Time
Tony Bennett Aurasan 200km 7hr58min
Leonard Welthagen Aurasan 200km 8hr25min
Andrew Randall Aurasan 200km 8hr25min
Johan Eloff Aurasan 200km 8hr35min
David Kirkby Aurasan 200km 8hr50min
Manie Redelinghuys Aurasan 200km 8hr50min
Christa Van Niekerk Aurasan 200km 9hr15min
Ditlof Van Niekerk Aurasan 200km 9hr15min
Eugene De Bruin Aurasan 200km 9hr24min
Mike Bolton Aurasan 200km 9hr32min
Alan Warrener Aurasan 200km 9hr35min
Gaetano Murolo Aurasan 200km 9hr35min
Lance Gundersen Aurasan 200km 9hr35min
Richard Salmonsen Aurasan 200km 9hr35min
Cindy Bessell Aurasan 200km 9hr35min
Godfrey Tiedemann Aurasan 200km 9hr40min
Goran Music Aurasan 200km 10hr34min
Gordon De Beer Aurasan 200km 10hr34min
Mohamed Shaikjee Aurasan 200km 11hr05min
Clive Collier Aurasan 200km 11hr05min
Craig Bushney Aurasan 200km 11hr20min
Hendrik Fourie Aurasan 200km 11hr20min
Emmeline Batten Aurasan 200km 11hr20min
Kenneth Wilson Cresta Wheelers 200km 8hr55min
Gillian Critcher Cresta Wheelers 200km 9hr24min
Barry Shaw Cresta Wheelers 200km 9hr24min
Andrew Fuller Burg Wheelers 200km 8hr25min
Natascha Botha Cycle Lab 200km 8hr35min
Jonathan Bevan Cycle Lab 200km 8hr35min
Marlene Matthey Cycle Lab 200km 8hr35min
Greg Parker Cycle Lab 200km 8hr35min
Dawid Els Cycle Lab 200km 8hr50min
Stefan Coetzee Cycle Lab 200km 8hr50min
Brandt Van der Merwe Cycle Lab 200km 8hr50min
Richard White Cycle Lab 200km 9hr00min
Liz De Lange Cycle Lab 200km 9hr12min
Nigel Wilkes Cycle Lab 200km 9hr12min
Herman Asher Cycle Lab 200km 9hr12min
Daniel Venter Cycle Lab 200km 9hr15min
Adele Rizzo Cycle Lab 200km 9hr23min
Carol Van Heerden Cycle Lab 200km 9hr24min
Johan Conradie Club 100 200km 8hr25min
Nicky Lebos Club 100 200km 8hr50min
Tony Cole Club 100 200km 8hr50min
Jan Van Crombrugge Club 100 200km 8hr55min
James Martin Club 100 200km 8hr55min
Madelein Cornelius Centurion 200km 9hr24min
Frikkie Cornelius Centurion 200km 9hr24min
Jaco Smit Finish Line 200km 9hr40min
Manuel Cordeiro Edenglen 200km 9hr35min
Eugeine Nel Kempton Park 200km 9hr35min
Dave Kraitzick Team Bryton 200km 8hr35min
Nigel Legge ROAG 200km 8hr35min
Freddie Du Plessis New Horizons 200km 8hr35min

WC200km BRM 28 September 2014

We had a total of 7 finishers.

Name Club Distance Time
James Burgess Outriders CC 200km 9hr15min
Nico Coetzee Central Gauteng Direct 200km 11hr56min
Emmerentia Jacobs Aurasan WC 200km 9hr40min
Derek Lawrence Outriders CC 200km 9hr00min
Franz Markus Outriders CC 200km 9hr50min
Peter Nelson Aurasan WC 200km 7hr40min
Chris van Zyl Aurasan WC 200km 7hr40min

WC300km BRM 11 October 2014

We had a total of finishers.

Name Club Distance Time
Nico Coetzee Central Gauteng Direct 300km 19hr13min
Peter Müller Outriders CC 300km 19hr13min
Rob Walker Wannabees 300km 19hr13min

300km BRM 2 November 2014

We had a total of 15 finishers.

Name Club Distance Time
Johan Eloff Aurasan 300km 11hr05min
Henk Venter Aurasan 300km 11hr20min
Cindy Bessel Aurasan 300km 12hr15min
Godfrey Tiedemann Aurasan 300km 12hr15min
Gerrit Visser Aurasan 300km 12hr15min
Guillaume Erasmus Aurasan 300km 12hr15min
Nigel Grey Aurasan 300km 12hr45min
Eugene De Bruin Aurasan 300km 12hr45min
Lafras Heron Aurasan 300km 12hr55min
Salim Shaikjee Aurasan 300km 14hr05min
Gerrit Pretorius Cresta Wheelers 300km 12hr45min
Denis Braithwaite Cresta Wheelers 300km 12hr45min
Barry Shaw Cresta Wheelers 300km 12hr45min
Kenneth Wilson Cresta Wheelers 300km 13hr40min
Jaco Smit Finish Line 300km 12hr15min

WC400km BRM 8 November 2014

We had a total of finishers.

Name Club Distance Time
Marius Carstens Aurasan WC 400km 16hr39min
Nico Coetzee Central Gauteng 400km 22hr21min
Derek Lawrence Outriders CC 400km 16hr39min
Henri Meier Wannabees 400km 21hr28min
Peter Müller Outriders CC 400km 24hr34min
Richard van Antwerpen Aurasan WC 400km 16hr39min
Gerhard van Noordwyk Aurasan WC 400km 21hr28min
Chris van Zyl Aurasan WC 400km 15hr46min
Rob Walker Wannabees 400km 24hr34min

600km BRM 29 November 2014

We had a total of 14 finishers.

Name Club Distance Time
Johan Eloff Aurasan 600km 28hr11min
Henk Venter Aurasan 600km 29hr15min
Leonard Welthagen Aurasan 600km 33hr50min
Lafras Heron Aurasan 600km 33hr50min
Nigel Grey Aurasan 600km 37hr18min
Godfrey Tiedemann Aurasan 600km 37hr18min
Salim Shaikjee Aurasan 600km 38hr46min
Eugene De Bruin Cresta Wheelers 600km 37hr18min
Gerrit Pretorius Cresta Wheelers 600km 37hr35min
Barry Shaw Cresta Wheelers 600km 37hr35min
Gillian Critcher Cresta Wheelers 600km 37hr35min
Andrew Fuller Burg Wheelers 600km 33hr50min
Jaco Smit Finish Line 600km 33hr50min
Jaco Pelser ROAG 600km 33hr50min

200km BRM 30 November 2014

We had a total of 14 finishers.

Name Club Distance Time
Gottlieb Bester Aurasan 200km 9hr25min
Denni Cartwright Aurasan 200km 8hr35min
Guillaume Erasmus Aurasan 200km 8hr35min
David Greyling Aurasan 200km 8hr35min
Henri Hanekom Aurasan 200km 8hr30min
David Hugo Aurasan 200km 9hr25min
Dave Kraaitzick BRYTON 200km 9hr00min
Carlos Monteiro Aurasan 200km 8hr30min
Graeme Moore Aurasan 200km 8hr40min
Shaun Saaiman Aurasan 200km 9hr25min
Carlyle Van Rensburg Aurasan 200km 9hr25min
Kewyn Van Rensburg Aurasan 200km 9hr10min
Peet Van Rooyen Aurasan 200km 9hr55min
Gerrit Visser Aurasan 200km 8hr35min

WC 600km BRM 6 December 2014

We had a total of 10 finishers.

Name Club Distance Time
Nico Coetzee CGC 600km 39hr20min
Guillaume Erasmus Aurasan 600km 37hr15min
Theunis Esterhuizen Wannabees 600km 38hr43min
Emmerentia Jacobs Audax WC 600km 37hr30min
Daniel Langenhoven Audax WC 600km 39hr20min
Derek Lawrence Audax WC 600km 39hr20min
Eugene Du Plessis Audax WC 600km 39hr20min
Chris Van Zyl Audax WC 600km 26hr10min
Gerrit Visser Aurasan 600km 37hr15min
Rob Walker Wannabees 600km 38hr50min

Cresta Ian Kernick 7 December 2014

We had a total of 41 finishers.

Name Club Distance Time
Ak Karodia Aurasan 200km 10hr45min
Andrew Randal Aurasan 200km 9hr05min
Annah Watkinson Aurasan 200km 7hr30min
Barry Shaw Cresta Wheelers 200km 8hr55min
Brian Rowbotham Aurasan 200km 10hr35min
Carlos Monteiro Aurasan 200km 8hr45min
Carlos Monteiro Aurasan 200km 9hr30min
Carlyle Van Rensburg Aurasan 200km 9hr25min
Christa Van Niekerk Aurasan 200km 9hr05min
Conradt Van Den Heever Aurasan 200km 7hr55min
Dave Kraaitzick Bryton 200km 9hr40min
Dave Sewell Aurasan 200km 9hr30min
David Greyling Aurasan 200km 8hr35min
David Greyling Aurasan 200km 9hr20min
David Hugo Aurasan 200km 9hr25min
Denni Cartwright Aurasan 200km 7hr30min
Denni Cartwright Aurasan 200km 8hr35min
Ditlof Van Niekerk Aurasan 200km 9hr15mni
Gerrit Visser Aurasan 200km 8hr35min
Gillian Critcher Cresta Wheelers 200km 8hr55min
Godfrey Tiedemann Aurasan 200km 10hr45min
Gottlieb Bester Aurasan 200km 9hr25min
Graeme Moore Aurasan 200km 8hr40min
Guillaume Erasmus Aurasan 200km 8hr35min
Henri Hannekom Aurasan 200km 8hr30min
Jessica Smith Aurasan 200km 9hr10min
Justin Mueller Aurasan 200km 10hr15min
Kewyn Van Rensburg Aurasan 200km 9hr10min
Mannie Redelinghuys Aurasan 200km 8hr40min
Nigel Grey Aurasan 200km 8hr55min
Peet Van Rooyen Aurasan 200km 9hr55min
Phill Rodda Aurasan 200km 9hr10min
Richard White Aurasan 200km 9hr15min
Rivas Fadal Aurasan 200km 10hr45min
Ronald Van Haarlem Aurasan 200km 9hr50min
Ruan Oberholster Aurasan 200km 7hr55min
Salim Shaikjee Aurasan 200km 10hr45min
Shaun Houreld Aurasan 200km 8hr45min
Shaun Saaiman Aurasan 200km 9hr25min
Shawn Mitchley Aurasan 200km 8hr25min
Terence Gregory Aurasan 200km 9hr20min

400km BRM 21 December 2014

We had a total of 9 finishers.

Name Club Distance Time
Kenneth Wilson Cresta Wheelers 400km 21hr00min
Barry Shaw Cresta Wheelers 400km 21hr00min
Gerrit Visser Aurasan 400km 19hr35min
Johan Eloff Aurasan 400km 18hr42min
Henk Venter Aurasan 400km 19hr00min
Salim Shaikjee Aurasan 400km 21hr00min
Gillian Critcher Cresta Wheelers 400km 21hr00min
Eugene de Bruin Cresta Wheelers 400km 21hr00min
Guillaume Erasmus Aurasan 400km 19hr35min