2010 Results

We had 11 events for the year, including 200, 300, 400 and 600 kms.

13793107120d5bp

200km BRM 31 January 2010

We had 34 finishers.

Name Club Distance Time
Dinos Kastanos Germiston 200km 7hr45min
Gert Rossouw Cycle Boys 200km 7hr49min
Louis Van Blerk Aurasan 200km 7hr51min
Godfrey Tiedemann Aurasan 200km 7hr51min
Frederick Du Plessis New Horizons CC 200km 8hr20min
Mohammed Hansia New Horizons CC 200km 8hr20min
Mervin Scorgie New Horizons CC 200km 8hr22min
Tyrone Ramlah New Horizons CC 200km 8hr22min
Romein Sauls New Horizons CC 200km 8hr29min
Matthys Basson Impala Platinum 200km 8hr30min
Roberto Favo Route 42 200km 8hr36min
Raymond Beringer Albion Wheelers 200km 8hr39min
Riana Wikinson Route 42 200km 8hr39min
David Van Heerden Sun City Charity CC 200km 8hr41min
Denis Braithwaite Cresta Wheelers 200km 8hr50min
Barry Shaw Cresta Wheelers 200km 8hr50min
Gillian Critcher Cresta Wheelers 200km 8hr50min
Adele Tait Joburg M.B. Club 200km 8hr53min
Craig Brown Joburg M.B. Club 200km 8hr53min
Marnus Strydom Aurasan 200km 8hr56min
Clinton Maritz Aurasan 200km 9hra10min
Angelos Frantzeskos Aurasan 200km 9hr00min
Elisa Gianchino Capri Wheelers 200km 9hr04min
Grant Cowen Tri X 200km 9hr05min
Dave Chappelow ECPPA 200km 9hr05min
Francois Wirth Aurasan 200km 9hr10min
Nigel Grey Club 100 200km 9hr10min
Brian Rowbotham Club 100 200km 9hr10min
Rodney Goosen Club 100 200km 9hr25min
Garry Hoare Club 100 200km 9hr25min
Jill Weldon Aurasan 200km 10hr04min
Mario Gianchino Capri Wheelers 200km 10hr04min
Michael Devereux Aurasan 200km 11hr00min
Marika Sillo Midrand C.C. 200km 11hr00min

200km BRM 28 March 2010

We had 57 finishers.

Name Club Distance Time
Grant Cowen Tri X 200km 7hr18min
Lafras Heron Cycle Lab 200km 7hr25min
Marlene Van Heerden DLB Logistics 200km 7hr25min
Gert Rossouw CKT Cycle Boys 200km 7hr25min
Freddie Peters Aurasan 200km 7hr42min
Llze Kruger Club DU Cirque 200km 7hr42min
Rob West Aurasan 200km 7hr45min
Todd Gray Aurasan 200km 7hr45min
Marnus Strydom Aurasan 200km 7hr45min
Candice Simcox Aurasan 200km 7hr45min
Hendrick Von Wielligh Aurasan 200km 7hr45min
Ricolette Von Wielligh Aurasan 200km 7hr45min
Christa Botha Aurasan 200km 7hr45min
Christo Venter Aurasan 200km 7hr45min
Simon Butler Aurasan 200km 7hr45min
Gerrit Pretorius Cresta Wheelers 200km 7hr45min
Gordon Anderson Cresta Wheelers 200km 7hr45min
Justine Kollberg Cresta Wheelers 200km 7hr55min
Brian Draddy Aurasan 200km 8hr15min
Thomas Truscott Germiston 200km 8hr15min
Mario Patha Aurasan 200km 8hr25min
Sylvie Bothma Aurasan 200km 8hr25min
Antonius Engelbrecht Germiston 200km 8hr25min
Aphrodite Kastanos Germiston 200km 8hr25min
Dinos Kastanos Germiston 200km 8hr25min
Werner Heinrich Germiston 200km 8hr25min
Robert Twigg Germiston 200km 8hr25min
Mervin Scorgie New Horizons CC 200km 8hr29min
Jaco Swanepoel New Horizons CC 200km 8hr29min
Melvin Margo New Horizons CC 200km 8hr30min
Mikhail Margo New Horizons CC 200km 8hr35min
Mohammed Hansia New Horizons CC 200km 8hr35min
Garry Hoare Aurasan 200km 8hr47min
Clinton Maritz Aurasan 200km 8hr47min
Francois Wirth Aurasan 200km 8hr47min
Brian Rowbotham Club 100 200km 8hr47min
Rodney Goosen Club 100 200km 8hr47min
Cindy Wilson Aurasan 200km 9hr00min
Louis Van Blerk Aurasan 200km 9hr05min
Hendrick Beeslaar Aurasan 200km 9hr05min
Godfrey Tiedemann Aurasan 200km 9hr05min
Engela Fernandes Cycle Lab 200km 9hr05min
Sheldon Artman Aurasan 200km 9hr15min
Denzil Snow Aurasan 200km 9hr15min
Peter Hawkins Midrand C.C. 200km 9hr15min
Marika Sillo Midrand C.C. 200km 9hr15min
Talib Khan Midrand C.C. 200km 9hr15min
Gavin Harris New Horizons CC 200km 9hr15min
Raymond Beringer Albion Wheelers 200km 9hr20min
Gillian Critcher Cresta Wheelers 200km 9hr33min
Denis Braithwaite Cresta Wheelers 200km 9hr33min
Kerstin Wahlers Cresta Wheelers 200km 9hr33min
Kenneth Wilson Cresta Wheelers 200km 9hr33min
Barry Shaw Cresta Wheelers 200km 9hr33min
Karen Pace Aurasan 200km 10hr21min
Valerie Dobson Aurasan 200km 10hr21min
Jill Weldon Club 100 200km 10hr21min

200km BRM 25 April 2010

We had 26 finishers.

Name Club Distance Time
Rob West Aurasan 200km 7hr52min
Chris Strydom Germiston Wheelers 200km 7hr52min
Peter Berry Cycle Lab 200km 7hr52min
Johathan Ripley-Evans Cycle Lab 200km 7hr52min
Marlene Van Heerden DLB Logistics 200km 7hr52min
Jeff Pienaar Sweat & Gears 200km 7hr52min
Brian Draddy Aurasan 200km 8hr12min
Dave Sewell Aurasan 200km 8hr12min
Ashwin Daya Cresta Wheelers 200km 8hr12min
Claudia Rossin Midrand C.C. 200km 8hr12min
Dave Sewell Midrand C.C. 200km 8hr12min
Michelle Gahan Cycle Lab 200km 8hr12min
Brian Rowbotham Club 100 200km 8hr12min
Gillian Crichter Cresta Wheelers 200km 8hr23min
Denis Braithwaite Cresta Wheelers 200km 8hr23min
Barry Shaw Cresta Wheelers 200km 8hr23min
Hardus Engelbrecht Cycle Lab 200km 8hr23min
Gert Rossouw Cycle Boys 200km 8hr26min
Peter Hawkins Midrand C.C. 200km 9hr04min
Marika Sillo Midrand C.C. 200km 9hr04min
Karen Pace Aurasan 200km 9hr30min
Raymond Beringer Albion Wheelers 200km 9hr30min
Andries Van Der Walt Albion Wheelers 200km 9hr30min
Gerhardus Taljaard Albion Wheelers 200km 9hr30min
Denzil Snow Aurasan 200km 10hr55min
Edward Thomlinson Aurasan 200km 10hr55min

200km BRM 30 May 2010

We had 12 finishers.

Name Club Distance Time
Lafras Heron Cycle Lab 200km 7hr55min
Chris Strydom Aurasan 200km 8hr20min
Jeff Pienaar Sweat & Gears 200km 8hr20min
Dave Sewell Midrand C.C. 200km 8hr40min
Pierre Van Hell Aurasan 200km 9hr40min
Gillian Critcher Cresta Wheelers 200km 9hr40min
Denis Braithwaite Cresta Wheelers 200km 9hr40min
Peter Hawkins Midrand C.C. 200km 9hr40min
Marika Sillo Midrand C.C. 200km 9hr40min
Ben De Langa Midrand C.C. 200km 9hr45min
Brian Draddy Aurasan 200km 9hr50min
Raymond Beringer Albion Wheelers 200km 9hr50min

200km BRM 27 June 2010

We had 14 finishers.

Name Club Distance Time
Marnus Strydom Aurasan 200km 9hr45min
Karen Pace Aurasan 200km 10hr33min
Peter Hawkins Midrand C.C. 200km 10hr33min
Marika Sillo Midrand C.C. 200km 10hr33min
Clinton Maritz Aurasan 200km 10hr45min
Francois Wirth Aurasan 200km 10hr45min
Kenneth Wilson Cresta Wheelers 200km 11hr23min
Gillian Critcher Cresta Wheelers 200km 11hr23min
Denis Braithwaite Cresta Wheelers 200km 11hr23min
Pierre Van Hell Aurasan 200km 9hr12min
Gert Rossouw Cycle Boys 200km 9hr12min
Christa Botha Vodacom 200km 9hr44min
Christo Venter ROAG 200km 9hr44min

200km BRM 25 July 2010

We had 14 finishers.

Name Club Distance Time
Ben de Lange Midrand C.C. 200km 7hr35min
Eliza Gianchino Capri Wheelers 200km 7hr35min
Johan Jacobs Aurasan 200km 7hr50min
Mervin Scorgie Aurasan 200km 7hr56min
Pierre Van Hell Aurasan 200km 8hr25min
Gillian Critcher Cresta Wheelers 200km 9hr20min
Barry Shaw Cresta Wheelers 200km 9hr20min
Marika Sillo Midrand C.C. 200km 9hr20min
Michelle Gahan Cycle Lab 200km 9hr20min
Clinton Maritz Aurasan 200km 9hr39min
Gert Rossouw Cycle Boys 200km 9hr39min
Francois Wirth Aurasan 200km 9hr40min
Denis Braithwaite Cresta Wheelers 200km 9hr40min
Raymond Beringer Albion Wheelers 200km 9hr40min

200km BRM 29 August 2010

We had 70 finishers.

Name Club Distance Time
Leon Fourie Cycle Lab 200km 6hr45min
Louis Smit Springs Wheelers 200km 6hr58min
Dave Sewell Midrand C.C. 200km 7hr18min
Godfrey Tiedemann Aurasan 200km 7hr20min
Louis Van Blerk Aurasan 200km 7hr20min
Charles Morris Aurasan 200km 7hr20min
Thomas Truscott Aurasan 200km 7hr20min
Adriaan Kruger Aurasan 200km 7hr20min
Nicky Lebos Club 100 200km 7hr20min
Christie Baker Club 100 200km 7hr20min
John Heynike Club 100 200km 7hr20min
Richard Baker Club 100 200km 7hr20min
Kim Sturgeon Club 100 200km 7hr20min
John Sturgeon Club 100 200km 7hr20min
Frank Johnson Club 100 200km 7hr20min
Malcolm Barske Aurasan 200km 7hr25min
Alray Savides Aurasan 200km 7hr25min
Pierre Marais Aurasan 200km 7hr25min
Jadri Pieters Aurasan 200km 7hr25min
Roelf Van Wyk Aurasan 200km 7hr25min
Graham Paton DLB Logistics 200km 7hr25min
Julian Bryant Cycle Boys 200km 7hr25min
Raymond Van Den Brock Bruce Reyneke 200km 7hr25min
Clinton Maritz Aurasan 200km 7hr28min
Francois Wirth Aurasan 200km 7hr28min
Mark Tiedemann Aurasan 200km 7hr28min
Mervin Scorgie Aurasan 200km 7hr30min
Thys de Villiers Aurasan 200km 7hr30min
Marlene Van Heerden DLB Logistics 200km 7hr30min
Brian Rowbotham Club 100 200km 7hr35min
Nigel Grey Club 100 200km 7hr35min
Johann Kruger Aurasan 200km 8hr00min
Riaan Lern Aurasan 200km 8hr00min
David Dancey Aurasan 200km 8hr00min
Tanya Bell-Tenje Aurasan 200km 8hr00min
Grenville Mills Cresta Wheelers 200km 8hr00min
Johan Strydom Springs Wheelers 200km 8hr00min
Doug Cambell DLB Logistics 200km 8hr00min
Chris Strydom Sweat & Gears 200km 8hr00min
Jeff Pienaar Sweat & Gears 200km 8hr00min
Johan Brink New Image 200km 8hr00min
Denis Braithwaite Cresta Wheelers 200km 8hr05min
Hal McLaren Cycle Lab 200km 8hr05min
Donovan Stoop Aurasan 200km 8hr10min
Jason van der Berg Aurasan 200km 8hr10min
Myles Kritzinger Aurasan 200km 8hr10min
Brian Draddy Aurasan 200km 8hr10min
Gillian Critcher Cresta Wheelers 200km 8hr10min
Michelle Gahan Cycle Lab 200km 8hr10min
Jan Nortje Aurasan 200km 8hr15min
Amanda Wilson Aurasan 200km 8hr15min
Caroline Koll Aurasan 200km 8hr25min
Gavin Schmittdiel Aurasan 200km 8hr25min
Sarel van der Berg Aurasan 200km 8hr25min
Barry Shaw Cresta Wheelers 200km 8hr25min
Kenneth Wilson Cresta Wheelers 200km 8hr25min
Raymond Beringer Albion Wheelers 200km 8hr25min
Peter Hawkins Midrand C.C. 200km 8hr25min
Marika Sillo Midrand C.C. 200km 8hr25min
Colin Hastie Cycle Lab 200km 8hr25min
Grant Cowen Tri X 200km 8hr30min
Dave Chappelow East Coast Cycles 200km 8hr30min
Maria Fourie Cycle Lab 200km 8hr45min
Denni Cartwright Club 100 200km 8hr45min
Kari Schmitt Bionic 200km 8hr45min
Roy Brennan Sweat & Gears 200km 8hr45min
David Dancey Fritz Pienaar 200km 8hr45min
Clive Collier Aurasan 200km 9hr25min
Tonia Cason Route 42 200km 9hr25min

300km BRM 26 September 2010

We had 21 finishers. The route followed F1 Benoni → Heidelberg → Three Rivers → Nigel → Balfour → Delmas → return to F1 Benoni.

Name Club Distance Time
Louis Smit Springs Wheelers 300km 13hr20min
Wayne McDuling Velo Cycling Club 300km 13hr27min
Dick Labuschagne TSC 300km 13hr27min
Grenville Mills Cresta Wheelers 300km 14hr10min
Gordon Anderson Cresta Wheelers 300km 14hr10min
Dot Hartmann Cycle Lab 300km 14hr10min
Gillian Critcher Cresta Wheelers 300km 16hr20min
Clinton Maritz Aurasan 300km 16hr20min
Francios Wirth Aurasan 300km 16hr20min
Dennis Braithwaite Cresta Wheelers 300km 16hr20min
Barry Shaw Cresta Wheelers 300km 16hr20min
Kenneth Wilson Cresta Wheelers 300km 16hr20min
Michelle Gahan Cycle Lab 300km 16hr20min
Brian Rowbotham Club 100 300km 16hr20min
Nigel Grey Club 100 300km 16hr20min
Grant Cowen Tri X 300km 16hr20min
David Chappelow East Coast Cycles 300km 16hr20min
Clive Collier Aurasan 300km 16hr40min
Raymond Beringer Albion Wheelers 300km 16hr40min
Peter Hawkins Midrand C.C. 300km 16hr40min
Marika Sillo Midrand C.C. 300km 16hr40min

400km BRM 31 October 2010

We had 12 finishers. The route followed Salisbury House → Nigel → Delmas → Balfour → Villiers → Deneysville → Henley on Klip → and back to Salisbury House.

Name Club Distance Time
Henk Venter Aurasan 400km 19hr00min
Clinton Maritz Aurasan 400km 20hr17min
Francois Wirth Aurasan 400km 20hr17min
Gillian Critcher Cresta Whelers 400km 20hr17min
Denis Braithwaite Cresta Whelers 400km 20hr17min
Michelle Gahan Cycle Lab 400km 20hr17min
Nigel Grey Club 100 400km 20hr17min
Clive Collier Aurasan 400km 21hr03min
David Chappelow East Coast Cycles 400km 21hr03min
Grant Cowen Tri X 400km 21hr03min
Raymond Beringer Albion Wheelers 400km 21hr48min
Marika Sillo Midrand C.C. 400km 21hr48min

600km BRM 27 November 2010

We had 13 finishers. The route followed Salisbury House → Nigel → Devon → Delmas → Nigel → Circus Cafe → Deneysville → Villiers → Balfour → Devon → and back to Salisbury House.

Name Club Distance Time
Henk Venter Aurasan 600km 30hr30min
Francois Wirth Aurasan 600km 35hr46min
Clinton Maritz Aurasan 600km 35hr46min
Denis Braithwaite Cresta Wheelers 600km 36hr55min
Gillian Critcher Cresta Wheelers 600km 36hr55min
Nigel Grey Club 100 600km 36hr55min
Michelle Gahan Cycle Lab 600km 36hr56min
Goran Music Aurasan 600km 37hr30min
Gordon De Beer Eskom 600km 37hr30min
Louis Van Blerk Aurasan 600km 38hr25min
Godfrey Tiedemann Aurasan 600km 38hr25min
Clive Collier Aurasan 600km 38hr25min
Raymond Beringer Albion Wheelers 600km 38hr25min

200km BRM 5 December 2010

We had 7 finishers.

Name Club Distance Time
Clive Collier Aurasan 200km 11hr40min
Edward Thomlinson Aurasan 200km 11hr40min
Clinton Maritz Aurasan 200km 7hr48min
Francois Wirth Aurasan 200km 8hr10min
Denis Braithwaite Cresta Wheelers 200km 9hr20min
Gillian Critcher Cresta Wheelers 200km 9hr20min
Barry Shaw Cresta Wheelers 200km 9hr20min