2009 Results

We had 5 events for 2009 – all of them being 200km in distance, except for the one 300km event.

file9751342660809

200km BRM 1 February 2009

This event started at the Cafe Cirque and we had 9 finishers.

Name Club Distance Time
Marlene Van Heerden Rockhoppers 200km 9hrs15min
Stephen Evans Albion 200km 9hrs15min
Raymond Beringer Albion 200km 9hrs15min
Ernst Behrens Mugg & Bean MTB 200km 9hrs15min
Clive Collier Aurasan 200km 11hrs26min
Marc Slabbert Aurasan 200km 11hrs26min
Alexander Condie Club 100 200km 11hrs26min
Tonia Cason Route 42 200km 11hrs26min
George Kouvarellis Aurasan 200km 11hrs41min

200km BRM 29 March 2009

This event started at Pro Cycles Benoni and we had 22 finishers.

Name Club Distance Time
Robert De Vos Kempton Park 200km 7hrs05min
Stephen Cooke Aurasan 200km 7hrs20min
Lafras Heron Albion 200km 7hrs20min
André Du Toit Speke 200km 7hrs20min
Dennis Tessendorf Aurasan 200km 7hrs30min
Frederick Du Plessis Aurasan 200km 7hrs30min
Barry Geldenhuis Aurasan 200km 7hrs30min
Tyrone Ramlah New Horizons 200km 7hrs30min
Mervyn Scorgie Aurasan 200km 7hrs35min
Andrew Costello Aurasan 200km 8hrs30min
Robert Shapiro Aurasan 200km 8hrs30min
Denzil Snow Aurasan 200km 8hrs30min
Marlene Van Heerden Rockhoppers 200km 8hrs30min
Robin Mulder Cycle Lab 200km 8hrs30min
Ernst Behrens Mugg & Bean MTB 200km 8hrs30min
Marnus Strydom Aurasan 200km 8hrs32min
Rudi Pieterse Aurasan 200km 8hrs32min
Brian Rowbotham Club 100 200km 8hrs32min
Brian Draddy Aurasan 200km 9hrs15min
Karen Pace Aurasan 200km 9hrs15min
Raymond Beringer Albion 200km 9hrs15min
George Kouvarellis Aurasan 200km 11hrs20min

200km BRM 26 April 2009

This event started at Sundowner and we had 6 finishers.

Name Club Distance Time
Andrew Costello Aurasan 200km 7hr40min
Denzil Snow Aurasan 200km 7hr40min
Brian Rowbotham Club 100 200km 7hr40min
Raymond Beringer Albion 200km 9hr00min
Mark Evans Edenglen Cycling 200km 9hr00min
Albert Kinnear New Horizons 200km 9hr00min

300km BRM 27 September 2009

This event started at the F1 Benoni and we had 4 finishers.

Name Club Distance Time
Raymond Beringer Albion Wheelers 300km 13hr50min
Brian Rowbotham Club 100 300km 13hr50min
Koot Mare Psycle Maniacs 300km 13hr50min
Monty Erasmus Psycle Maniacs 300km 13hr50min

200km BRM 30 October 2009

This event started at the Salisbury House and we had 50 finishers.

Name Club Distance Time
Anton Davis Germiston 200km 7hr02min
Mark Thys Cycle Lab 200km 7hr02min
Peter Marias DLB Logistics 200km 7hr02min
Mauritz Faber Minolta 200km 7hr02min
Juan Swanepoel Germiston 200km 7hr05min
Thierry King Germiston 200km 7hr08min
Mervyn Scorgie New Horizons 200km 7hr10min
Mark Tessendorf Aurasan 200km 7hr19min
Simone Hultzer Aurasan 200km 7hr19min
Jason Wallace Germiston 200km 7hr19min
Keith Rundgren Germiston 200km 7hr19min
Simon Davenall Germiston 200km 7hr19min
Jenny Van Rensburg Germiston 200km 7hr19min
Rory Farmer Germiston 200km 7hr19min
Greg Yorke Germiston 200km 7hr19min
Lafras Heron Cycle Lab 200km 7hr19min
Godfrey Tiedemann Aurasan 200km 7hr20min
Deon Treurnich Germiston 200km 7hr20min
Craig Kalamer Germiston 200km 7hr20min
Gert Rossouw Cycle Boys 200km 7hr20min
Andy Irvine Germiston 200km 7hr23min
Michael Partridge Aurasan 200km 7hr24min
Gerald Martin Germiston 200km 7hr26min
Maria Pinheiro Germiston 200km 7hr26min
Miguel Perreira Aurasan 200km 7hr33min
Aphrodite Kastanas Germiston 200km 7hr39min
Marlene Van Heerden Germiston 200km 7hr39min
Pieter Wessels Germiston 200km 7hr47min
Francois Venter Super Cycling 200km 7hr53min
Dinas Kastanas Germiston 200km 7hr54min
Jason De Freitas Aurasan 200km 7hr56min
Alan Lothian Germiston 200km 7hr58min
Raymond Beringer Albion Wheelers 200km 8hr02min
Brian Rowbotham Club 100 200km 8hr02min
Andre Van Bavel Germiston 200km 8hr05min
Ulrich Grobler Aurasan 200km 8hr37min
Mario Palha Aurasan 200km 8hr45min
Sylvia Bothma Aurasan 200km 8hr45min
Mervyn Abel Germiston 200km 9hr32min
Karen Weiland Germiston 200km 9hr32min
Elisa Gianchino Capri Cycling Club 200km 10hr18min
Jill Weldon Edenvale Peddlers 200km 10hr19min
Warren Foyn Cycle Lab 200km 10hr19min
Mario Gianchino Capri Cycling Club 200km 10hr20min
Harry Roberts Aurasan 200km 11hr03min
Johan Stapelberg Aurasan 200km 11hr03min
Paul Bester Club 100 200km 11hr03min
Proni Fourie Dagbreek Cycle.Club 200km 11hr03min
Valerie Dobson Aurasan 200km 11hr07min
Stan Dobson Aurasan 200km 11hr07min