2007 Results

This was another busy year for AudaxSA, with 13 local events, covering all distances, plus the PBP in France. View the 2007 PBP results at the Roll of Honour.

file0001375438137

300km BRM 7 January 2007

We had 30 finishers. The route followed MCC → Glen Austin → Irene → Bronkhorstspruit → Delmas → Lyttleton → Glen Austin.

Name Club Time Distance
Jaco Kruger Aurasan 12hr05min 300km
Tim Hudson Germiston Wheelers 12hr05min 300km
André Van Bavel Germiston Wheelers 12hr05min 300km
Peter Hawkins Midrand C.C. 12hr28min 300km
Nico De Albuquerque Midrand C.C. 12hr35min 300km
Henk Venter Aurasan 13hr27min 300km
Adolph Krige Germiston Wheelers 13hr43min 300km
Jurie Krige Germiston Wheelers 13hr43min 300km
Dwayne McCleeve Germiston Wheelers 13hr43min 300km
Sandi Moore Vodacom 13hr43min 300km
Angelos Frantzeskos Health & Sport Zone 13hr43min 300km
Francois Wirth Cycle Lab 13hr55min 300km
David Kraitzick Club 100 14hr13min 300km
Andre Britz Rockhoppers MTB 14hr45min 300km
Alisdair Condie Aurasan 15hr15min 300km
John Goddard Germiston Wheelers 15hr15min 300km
Roberto Favo Route 42 15hr15min 300km
Garth Hobbs Rustenbug 15hr15min 300km
Ferdinand Janse Van Rensburg Rustenbug 15hr15min 300km
Gregory Hopwood Germiston Wheelers 15hr16min 300km
Grant Cowen Tri-X 15hr16min 300km
David Chappelow ECPPA 15hr16min 300km
Kobie Overes Germiston Wheelers 15hr18min 300km
Marlene Van Heerden Sunward Park 15hr20min 300km
Clive Collier Aurasan 15hr30min 300km
Tonia Cason Route 42 15hr30min 300km
Willem Lublinkhof Munali Coffee C.C. 15hr30min 300km
Sergio Bazzo Aurasan 15hr38min 300km
Eddie Thomlinson Aurasan 16hr47min 300km
Michael Devereux Club 100 16hr47min 300km

600km BRM 20 January 2007

This ride was held in Cape Town, and Elton was the only finisher.

Name Club Time Distance
Elton Davids Aurasan 38hr36min 600km

600km BRM 3 February 2007

We had 14 finishers. The route followed Auckland Park Bowling Club → Carltonville → Potchefstroom → Klerksdorp → return via Pretoria → Hartebeespoortdam → Olifantsvlei → Magaliesburg → finish.

Name Club Time Distance
Peter Hawkins Midrand C.C. 31hr40min 600km
Javo Kruger Aurasan 33hr10min 600km
Nico De Albuquerque Midrand C.C. 33hr10min 600km
Henk Venter Centurion 33hr10min 600km
Francois Wirrth Cycle Lab 33hr48min 600km
Dean Bowen Aurasan 36hr05min 600km
Michael Devereux Aurasan 36hr05min 600km
Grant Cowen Tri X 36hr50min 600km
David Chappelow ECCPA 36hr50min 600km
Clive Collier Aurasan 38hr40min 600km
Adolph Krige Cycle Lab 38hr45nin 600km
Marlene Van Heerden Sunward Park 38hr45nin 600km
Kobie Overes Fit Shack 38hr45nin 600km
Gregory Hopwood Fit Shack 38hr45nin 600km

400km BRM 24 February 2007

Willem was the only finisher in this event.

Name Club Time Distance
Willem Lublinkhof Munali Coffe C.C. 26hr50min 400km

300km BRM 18 March 2007

We had 15 finishers. The route followed Salisbury House → Nigel → Devon → Balfour → Heidelberg → Henley on Klip → and back to Salisbury House.

Name Club Time Distance
Koot Mare Aurasan 12hr20min 300km
Adrian Swabey Aurasan 12hr20min 300km
Simon Davenall Germiston Wheelers 12hr55min 300km
André Van Bavel Germiston Wheelers 12hr55min 300km
Nico De Albuquerque Midrand C.C. 14hr00min 300km
Jaco Kruger Aurasan 14hr10min 300km
Francois Wirth Cycle Lab 14hr10min 300km
Denis Braithwaite Cresta Wheelers 14hr55min 300km
Alasdair Condie Aurasan 16hr05min 300km
Marlene Van Heerden Sunward Park 16hr05min 300km
Tonia Cason Route 42 16hr05min 300km
Kobie Overes Fit Shack 16hr05min 300km
Gregory Hopwood Fit Shack 16hr05min 300km
Edward Thomlinson Aurasan 19hr05min 300km
Marika Sillo Midrand C.C. 19hr05min 300km

200km BRM 1 April 2007

We had 24 finishers on the April Fool’s Day ride.

Name Club Time Distance
Simon Davenall Germiston Wheelers 7hr20min 200km
André Van Beval Germiston Wheelers 7hr20min 200km
Peter Hawkins Midrand C.C. 7hr20min 200km
Angelo Frantzeskos Vodacom 7hr20min 200km
Adolph Krige Cycle Lab 7hr30min 200km
Jurie Krige Cycle Lab 7hr30min 200km
Jo Muller Cycle Lab 7hr30min 200km
Jaco Kruger Aurasan 7hr40min 200km
Tim Hudson Germiston Wheelers 7hr43min 200km
Thomas Asker Aurasan 7hr49min 200km
Shaun Eaglestone Kempton Park 7hr49min 200km
Eric Meyers Club 100 7hr55min 200km
Dean Bowen Aurasan 8hr00min 200km
Francois Wirth Cycle Lab 8hr00min 200km
Mervin Scorgie Aurasan 8hr05min 200km
Searie Kruger Aurasan 8hr10min 200km
David Kraitzick Aurasan 8hr30min 200km
Alasdair Condie Aurasan 8hr30min 200km
Denis Braithwaite Cresta Wheelers 8hr30min 200km
Joe Crouch Cresta Wheelers 8hr30min 200km
Michelle Joseph Aurasan 8hr35min 200km
Ferdinard Janse Van Rensburg Cycle Lab 8hr50min 200km
John Goddard Aurasan 9hr10min 200km
Willem Lublinkhof Munali Coffee 9hr45min 200km

200km BRM 27 April 2007

We had 4 finishers in this Cape Town event.

Name Club Time Distance
Roleen Falken Club 100 11hr30min 200km
Elton Davids Aurasan 11hr30min 200km
Anthony Doman Aurasan 11hr30min 200km
Anthony Low-Shang Aurasan 11hr30min 200km

400km BRM 27 April 2007

We had 14 finishers. The route followed Salisbury House → Delmas → Standerton → Heidelberg → and back to Salisbury House.

Name Club Time Distance
Andre Britz Aurasan 17hr41min 400km
Simon Davenall Germiston Wheelers 17hr41min 400km
Andre Van Bavel Germiston Wheelers 17hr41min 400km
Tim Hudson Germiston Wheelers 17hr41min 400km
Peter Hawkins Midrand C.C 17hr41min 400km
Henk Venter Centurion 20hr05min 400km
Grant Cowen Tri X Multisport 22hr28min 400km
David Chappelow ECPPA 22hr28min 400km
Edward Thomlinson Aurasan 23hr05min 400km
Marlene Van Heerden Sunward Park 23hr05min 400km
Clive Collier Aurasan 23hr35min 400km
Alasdair Condie Aurasan 23hr35min 400km
Tania Cason Aurasan 23hr35min 400km
Ferdinand Janse van Rensburg Cycle Lab 23hr35min 400km
Roberto Favo Route 42 23hr35min 400km
Charles Paddock Aurasan 26hr22min 400km
Michael Devereux Aurasan 26hr22min 400km
John Goddard Germiston Wheelers 26hr22min 400km

300km BRM on insert date

We had 5 finishers in the Cape Town ride.

Name Club Time Distance
Roleen Falken Club 100 16hr55min 300km
Tom Asker RUSA 16hr55min 300km
Elton Davids Aurasan 16hr55min 300km
Anthony Doman Aurasan 16hr55min 300km
Anthony Lou Shang Aurasan 16hr55min 300km

300km BRM 27 May 2007

We had 5 finishers. The route followed F1 Hotel Benoni → Cullinan → Rayton → Delmas → and back to Benoni.

Name Club Time Distance
Andre Britz Aurasan 14hr00min 300km
Jaco Kruger Aurasan 14hr00min 300km
John Goddard Germiston Wheelers 14hr00min 300km
Peter Hawkins Midrand C.C. 14hr00min 300km
Henk Venter Centurion 14hr00min 300km

200km BRM 17 June 2007

We had 29 finishers.

Name Club Time Distance
Jaco Kruger Aurasan 7hr43min 200km
Tim Hudson Germiston Wheelers 7hr43min 200km
Peter Hawkins Midrand C.C. 7hr43min 200km
Anton Davis Mr. Price 7hr43min 200km
Craig Barratt Standard Bank 7hr55min 200km
Herman Degener Standard Bank 7hr55min 200km
Marius Garbers Aurasan 8hr01min 200km
Gerald Latré Aurasan 8hr01min 200km
Mervyn Abel Germiston Wheelers 8hr01min 200km
Troy Houston-McMillan Germiston Wheelers 8hr01min 200km
Andy Irvine Germiston Wheelers 8hr01min 200km
Travis King Germiston Wheelers 8hr01min 200km
Alan Lothian Germiston Wheelers 8hr01min 200km
Dean Puntis Germiston Wheelers 8hr01min 200km
Marthinus Scheepers Germiston Wheelers 8hr01min 200km
Terence Termlett Germiston Wheelers 8hr01min 200km
Deon Treurnich Germiston Wheelers 8hr01min 200km
Christo Van Der Merwe Germiston Wheelers 8hr01min 200km
Jennifer Van Rensburg Germiston Wheelers 8hr01min 200km
Jason Wallace Germiston Wheelers 8hr01min 200km
Gregory Yorke Germiston Wheelers 8hr01min 200km
Jamesly Rutherford Germiston Wheelers 9hr35min 200km
Charles Moulder Germiston Wheelers 9hr35min 200km
Sonja Osborne Germiston Wheelers 9hr35min 200km
Lafras Heron Midrand C.C. 9hr35min 200km
Clive Collier Aurasan 9hr45min 200km
Tonia Cason Route 42 9hr45min 200km
Adi Meyers Club 100 11hr00min 200km
Eric Meyers Club 100 11hr00min 200km

200km BRM 15 July 2007

We had 18 finishers.

Name Club Time Distance
Simon Davenall Germiston Wheelers 7hr26min 200km
Tim Hudson Germiston Wheelers 7hr26min 200km
Terence Temblett Germiston Wheelers 7hr44min 200km
Denzil Snow Aurasan 8hr05min 200km
Nico De Albuquerque Midrand C.C. 8hr05min 200km
Hermanus Weichers Aurasan 8hr20min 200km
Lafras Heron Midrand C.C. 8hr20min 200km
Gavin Pereira Cycle Lab 8hr20min 200km
Mervin Scorgie Aurasan 8hr58min 200km
Freddie Du Plessis Aurasan 8hr58min 200km
Ferdinand Janse Van Rensburg Cycle Lab 8hr58min 200km
Jaco Kruger Aurasan 9hr35min 200km
Nantes De Lange Aurasan 9hr35min 200km
Francois Wirth Cycle Lab 9hr35min 200km
Michael Devereux Aurasan 11hr15min 200km
Marlene Van Heerden Sunward Park 11hr15min 200km
Tonia Cason Route 42 11hr15min 200km
Clive Collier Aurasan 11hr25min 200km

200km BRM 28 October 2007

We had 8 finishers.

Name Club Time Distance
Denzil Snow Aurasan 8hr20min 200km
John Goddard Germiston Wheelers 8hr20min 200km
Andre Van Bavel Germiston Wheelers 8hr20min 200km
Peter Hawkins Midrand C.C. 8hr20min 200km
Lafras Heron Cycle Lab 8hr20min 200km
Marlene Van Heerden Sunward Park 8hr20min 200km
Tonia Cason Route 42 8hr20min 200km
Tersia Van Straaten Cycle Lab 9hr30min 200km